archive-org.com » ORG » A » AMACAD.ORG

Total: 1374

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • Recipients of the Rumford Prize - American Academy of Arts & Sciences
    New Jersey for his contributions to microwave radiometry and to the understanding of atomic structure Cornelis B Van Niel Stanford California for his contributions to the understanding of photosynthesis 1965 Samuel Cornette Collins Cambridge Massachusetts for his invention of the Collins Helium Cryostat and his pioneer work in low temperature research William David McElroy Baltimore Maryland in recognition of his work on the molecular basis of bioluminescence 1963 Hans Albrecht Bethe Ithaca New York for his theoretical studies of energy production in stars 1961 Charles Hard Townes New York New York for his development of the laser 1959 George Wald Cambridge Massachusetts for his studies on the biochemical basis of vision 1957 Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar Williams Bay Wisconsin for his work on the radiative transfer of energy in the interior of stars 1955 James Franck Chicago Illinois for his fundamental studies on photosynthesis 1953 Enrico Fermi Chicago Illinois for his studies of radiation theory and nuclear energy Willis E Lamb Jr Stanford California for his studies of the atomic hydrogen spectrum Lars Onsager New Haven Connecticut for his contribution to the thermodynamics of transport processes 1951 Herbert E Ives Montclair New Jersey for his noteworthy contributions to optics 1949 Ira Sprague Bowen Pasadena California for his solution of the mystery of nebulium and for other outstanding work in spectroscopy 1947 Edmund Newton Harvey Princeton New Jersey for his fundamental investigations of the nature of bioluminescence 1945 Edwin Herbert Land Cambridge Massachusetts for his new applications in polarized light and photography 1943 Charles Edward Mees Rochester New York for his contributions to the science of photography 1941 Vladimir Kosma Zworykin Princeton New Jersey for his invention of the iconoscope and other television devices 1939 George Russell Harrison Belmont Massachusetts for his improvements in spectroscopic technique 1937 William Weber Coblentz Washington DC for his pioneering work in the technology and measurement of heat and light 1933 Harlow Shapley Cambridge Massachusetts for research on the luminosity of stars and galaxies 1931 Karl Taylor Compton Cambridge Massachusetts for research in thermionics and spectroscopy 1930 John Stanley Plaskett Victoria British Columbia for his stellar spectrographic research 1928 Edward Leamington Nichols Ithaca New York for his research in spectrophotometry 1926 Arthur Holly Compton Chicago Illinois for his research in Roentgen rays 1925 Henry Norris Russell Princeton New Jersey for his research in stellar radiation 1920 Irving Langmuir Schenectady New York for his research in thermionic and allied phenomena 1918 Theodore Lyman Cambridge Massachusetts for his research on light of very short wavelength 1917 Percy Willliams Bridgeman Cambridge Massachusetts for his thermodynamic research at extremely high pressures 1915 Charles Greeley Abbot Washington DC for his research on solar radiation 1914 William David Coolidge Schenectady New York for his invention of ductile tungsten and its application in the production of radiation 1913 Joel Stebbins Urbana Illinois for his development of the selenium photometer and its application to astronomical problems 1912 Frederic Eugene Ives Woodcliff on Hudson New York for his optical inventions particularly in color photography and photoengraving 1911

    Original URL path: https://www.amacad.org/content/about/about.aspx?d=17&t=4&s=0 (2016-02-13)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Recipients of the Amory Prize - American Academy of Arts & Sciences
    capacitation of spermatozoa Howard Guy Williams Ashman Ben May Laboratory for Cancer Research University of Chicago Chicago Illinois for his research in the biochemistry of reproduction and the uncovering of novel biological macromolecule and enzymic processes 1970 Geoffrey Wingfield Harris University of Oxford England for pioneering work in the field of glandular physiology particularly on the role of the brain in regulating the functions of the pituitary gland opening to research a vast new field of neuroendocrinology Hans Henriksen Ussing University of Copenhagen Denmark for important contributions to renal and electrolyte physiology and for his ingenious studies on the transport and hormonal regulation of sodium and water across isolated frog skin which has led to a new understanding of the transport processes that are basic to the functioning of the human kidney 1961 J Hartwell Harrison David M Hume and Joseph E Murray Peter Bent Brigham Hospital Boston Massachusetts for their surgical finesse in developing the technique of renal transplantation in humans John P Merrill Benjamin F Miller and George W Thorn Peter Bent Brigham Hospital Boston Massachusetts for their imaginative handling of the medical problems connected with the management of renal failure and kidney transplantation Harry Goldblatt and Eugene F Poutasse Mount Sinai Hospital Cleveland Ohio for their studies of renal ischemia and hypertension in humans and the development cures thereof Eugene M Bricker and Justin J Cordonnier Washington University St Louis Missouri for the suggestion careful development application and evaluation of urinary diversion by uretral transplantation to a segment of ileum 1954 Frederic E B Foley Lowry Medical Arts Building St Paul Minnesota for the development of surgical procedures and instruments that have contributed greatly to the treatment of urological disease Choh Hao Li University of California Berkeley California for his work on the relation of the anterior pituitary hormones to the maintenance and functioning of the human reproductive organs Thaddeus R R Mann Molteno Institute University of Cambridge Cambridge England for his basic contributions to the rapidly expanding field of the biochemistry of reproductive functions providing basic data stimulating research and clinical progress Terence J Millin the Queen s Gate Clinic London England for his valuable contribution to surgery by devising and developing the technique of retropubic prostatectomy for benign hyperplasia of the prostate and for adapting this technique to radical prostatectomy and vesiculectomy for the cure of cancer of the prostate Warrenn O Nelson State University of Iowa College of Medicine Iowa City Iowa for his penetrating studies of the structural relationships of the male sex organs and of the factors that determine the functional activities of the various components thereof Frederick J Wallace American Cystoscope Makers Inc New York New York for his cooperation with the urological profession in developing diagnostic and therapeutic instruments that have contributed materially to the technical advances in this specialty Lawson Wilkins Johns Hopkins University Baltimore Maryland in recognition of his significant contributions to fundamental knowledge of growth and development of secondary sex characteristics in men and his brilliant application

    Original URL path: https://www.amacad.org/content/about/about.aspx?d=13&t=4&s=0 (2016-02-13)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Recipients of the Emerson-Thoreau Medal - American Academy of Arts & Sciences
    Science Engineering and Technology Global Security and International Affairs American Institutions and the Public Good Publications Overview Dædalus Journal of the Academy Bulletin Magazine of the Academy Books Research Papers Monographs and Project Publications Meetings Overview Induction 2015 Upcoming Meetings and Events Friday Forum 2015 2016 Schedule Past Meetings and Events Fellowships Overview Visiting Scholars Program Hellman Fellowship in Science and Technology Policy Policy Fellowship in the Humanities Education and the Arts Policy Fellowship in Global Security and International Affairs The Exploratory Fund Member Login User Name Password Forgot your password Recipients of the Emerson Thoreau Medal 2013 Philip Roth novelist and memoirist 1989 Norman Mailer novelist critic man of letters 1979 James T Farrell novelist critic essayist 1977 Saul Bellow teacher novelist critic of society 1975 Robert Penn Warren novelist poet critic teacher 1970 I A Richards poet critic teacher of critics 1969 Hannah Arendt social and political historian and philosopher 1968 John Crowe Ransom poet critic man of letters 1967 Joseph Wood Krutch critic biographer naturalist 1966 Edmund Wilson critic man of letters 1965 Lewis Mumford teacher critic philosopher 1963 Mark Van Doren poet critic teacher 1962 Katherine Anne Porter novelist 1961 Samuel Eliot Morison biographer historian scholar

    Original URL path: https://www.amacad.org/content/about/about.aspx?d=14&t=4&s=0 (2016-02-13)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Recipients of the Talcott Parsons Prize - American Academy of Arts & Sciences
    2015 Upcoming Meetings and Events Friday Forum 2015 2016 Schedule Past Meetings and Events Fellowships Overview Visiting Scholars Program Hellman Fellowship in Science and Technology Policy Policy Fellowship in the Humanities Education and the Arts Policy Fellowship in Global Security and International Affairs The Exploratory Fund Member Login User Name Password Forgot your password Recipients of the Talcott Parsons Prize 2011 Daniel Kahneman Princeton University Psychology 2003 William Julius Wilson

    Original URL path: https://www.amacad.org/content/about/about.aspx?d=18&t=4&s=0 (2016-02-13)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Recipients of the Award for Humanistic Studies - American Academy of Arts & Sciences
    Academy Books Research Papers Monographs and Project Publications Meetings Overview Induction 2015 Upcoming Meetings and Events Friday Forum 2015 2016 Schedule Past Meetings and Events Fellowships Overview Visiting Scholars Program Hellman Fellowship in Science and Technology Policy Policy Fellowship in the Humanities Education and the Arts Policy Fellowship in Global Security and International Affairs The Exploratory Fund Member Login User Name Password Forgot your password Recipients of the Award for

    Original URL path: https://www.amacad.org/content/about/about.aspx?i=15 (2016-02-13)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Recipients of the Scholar-Patriot Award - American Academy of Arts & Sciences
    Education Science Engineering and Technology Global Security and International Affairs American Institutions and the Public Good Publications Overview Dædalus Journal of the Academy Bulletin Magazine of the Academy Books Research Papers Monographs and Project Publications Meetings Overview Induction 2015 Upcoming Meetings and Events Friday Forum 2015 2016 Schedule Past Meetings and Events Fellowships Overview Visiting Scholars Program Hellman Fellowship in Science and Technology Policy Policy Fellowship in the Humanities Education and the Arts Policy Fellowship in Global Security and International Affairs The Exploratory Fund Member Login User Name Password Forgot your password Recipients of the Scholar Patriot Award 2016 Morton L Mandel Business Leader Entrepreneur Philanthropist and Dedicated Public Servant Read the press release 2011 Yo Yo Ma Musician Educator and Humanist Read the press release 2008 Sen Edward M Kennedy extraordinary service to the Academy the community and the nation Read the press release 2006 Louis W Cabot captain of industry philanthropist and valued advisor to business government and civic organizations Read the press release 2001 William T Golden visionary statesman respected adviser munificent patron of science and culture and trusted friend and mentor to generations of men and women Read the press release 2000 Leo L Beranek master

    Original URL path: https://www.amacad.org/content/about/about.aspx?d=10&t=4&s=0 (2016-02-13)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Recipients of the Founders Award - American Academy of Arts & Sciences
    Papers Monographs and Project Publications Meetings Overview Induction 2015 Upcoming Meetings and Events Friday Forum 2015 2016 Schedule Past Meetings and Events Fellowships Overview Visiting Scholars Program Hellman Fellowship in Science and Technology Policy Policy Fellowship in the Humanities Education and the Arts Policy Fellowship in Global Security and International Affairs The Exploratory Fund Member Login User Name Password Forgot your password Recipients of the Founders Award 2007 Jack Peltason

    Original URL path: https://www.amacad.org/content/about/about.aspx?d=12&t=4&s=0 (2016-02-13)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Recipients of the Poetry Prize in Honor of May Sarton - American Academy of Arts & Sciences
    Her poems have been published in The New Yorker A Public Space The American Poetry Review and elsewhere Her collection of poems It Is Daylight won the 2008 Yale Series of Younger Poets Award and is forthcoming from Yale University Press Matthew Dickman Matthew Dickman is the author of All American Poem winner of the 2008 APR Honickman first book prize from the American Poetry Review and Copper Canyon Press His work has recently appeared in Tin House The Boston Review The American Poetry Review Dossier Magazine and The New Yorker He has received fellowships or residencies from Oregon Literary Arts the Michener Center for Writers at the University of Texas at Austin the Breadloaf Writers Conference the Vermont Studio Center and the Fine Arts Work Center in Provincetown Massachusetts He lives and works in Portland Oregon Dawn Lundy Martin An assistant professor at the University of Pittsburgh Martin is a founding member of the Black Took Collective a group of experimental black poets co founder of the Third Wave Foundation and co editor of The Fire This Time Young Activists and the New Feminism Anchor Books 2004 Her books include The Morning Hour a collection of poems that was selected in 2003 for the Poetry Society of America s National Chapbook Fellowship and A Matter of Gathering A Gathering of Matter University of Georgia Press 2007 which won the 2006 Cave Canem Book Prize Her work has appeared in Hambone FENCE nocturnes Encyclopedia and Callaloo Meghan O Rourke O Rourke grew up in Brooklyn where she now lives After earning her B A from Yale University in 1997 she joined The New Yorker as an editorial assistant and became an editor there in 2000 In 2005 she was named poetry co editor of the Paris Review She is the

    Original URL path: https://www.amacad.org/content/about/about.aspx?d=20&t=4&s=0 (2016-02-13)
    Open archived version from archive



  •