archive-org.com » ORG » C » CLASSICIST.ORG

Total: 239

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • Institute of Classical Architecture & Art — Awards & Prizes
    Julia Morgan Awards Rieger Graham Prize The Hampton University Scholarship John Staub Awards The Hannah McCarthy Smith Memorial Scholarship Links to Other Prizes Awards Calendar Publications Bookshop Membership Chapters About Us Press Sponsorship Contact Us Privacy Policy Donate Now Home Join the ICAA Today Classicist Blog E Announcements Twitter Facebook RSS Feed Awards Prizes THE 2012 BULFINCH AWARD Winners AWARD WINNERS Residential Restoration Renovation or Addition under 5 000 SF Shingle Style Carriage House Frank Shirley Architects Residential Restoration Renovation or Addition over 5 000 SF Cambridge Residence Judge Skelton Smith Architects Residential New Construction under 5 000 SF Dockside Albert Righter Tittmann Architects Newton Shingle Style LDa Architecture Interiors Residential New Construction over 5 000 SF Plantingfield Way Patrick Ahearn Architect Interiors Beacon Hill Residence Gregory Van Boven Interior Design Landscape Architecture Country Gentleman s Farm Gregory Lombardi Design MERIT AWARDS Residential Greek Revival Residence Huth Architects Residential Restoration Renovation or Addition under 5 000 SF Cape Code House Judge Skelton Smith Architects Residential New Construction over 5 000 SF King s Shade Residence Hutker Architects Inc Commercial The Boathouse Patrick Ahearn Architect LLC 20 west 44th street New York NY 10036 tel 212 730 9646 fax 212 730

    Original URL path: http://classicist.org/awards-and-prizes/bulfinch-awards/2012-ba/ (2016-04-30)
    Open archived version from archive


  • Institute of Classical Architecture & Art — Awards & Prizes
    Press Sponsorship Contact Us Privacy Policy Donate Now Home Join the ICAA Today Classicist Blog E Announcements Twitter Facebook RSS Feed Awards Prizes THE 2011 BULFINCH AWARD Winners List Grand Prize Civic Restoration of Waterbury City Hall DeCarol Doll Inc Meriden CT Best Urban Residence Back Bay Townhouse Dell Mitchell Architects Boston MA Best Suburban Residence Greek Revival Residence Jan Gleysteen Architects Inc Wellesley MA Landscape Georgian Country Estate Gregory

    Original URL path: http://classicist.org/awards-and-prizes/bulfinch-awards/2011-ba/ (2016-04-30)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Institute of Classical Architecture & Art — Awards & Prizes
    2010 Bulfinch Award Winners announced on October 25 2010 Tradewood Windows and Doors Lead Sponsor Designer Bath and Salem Plumbing Supply Sponsor Ivan Bereznicki Associates of Cambridge Mass in New Construction Classical Under 5 000 SF for the Pavilion in the Park outside of Boston Dell Mitchell Architects of Boston in New Construction Classical Over 5 000 SF for a Greek Revival residence in Dedham Mass Polhemus Savery DaSilva Architects Builders of Chatham Mass in New Construction Traditional for Champlains Bluff in Chatham Philip C Lowe of Beverly Mass in Artisanship for reproduction Sheraton arm chairs at the Pierce Nichols House in Salem Mass Polhemus Savery DaSilva Architects Builders of Chatham Mass in Residential Restoration Renovation or Sympathetic Addition for The Moorings in Chatham The S L A M Collaborative of Boston Mass in New Civic Institutional or Ecclesiastical Architecture for the Church of the Secred Heart in Weymouth Mass Polhemus Savery DaSilva Architects Builders of Chatham Mass in Commercial Architecture for the pro shop at Wequassett Resort in Harwich Mass on Cape Cod Keith LeBlanc Landscape Architecture of Boston in Landscape Architecture for the Lowder Brook Residence in Dedham Mass SLC Interiors of South Hamilton Mass in Residential Interior

    Original URL path: http://classicist.org/awards-and-prizes/bulfinch-awards/2010-ba/ (2016-04-30)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Institute of Classical Architecture & Art — Awards & Prizes
    Alma Schapiro Prize Edward Vason Jones Scholarship The Annual I Grace Scholarship John Russell Pope Awards Julia Morgan Awards Rieger Graham Prize The Hampton University Scholarship John Staub Awards The Hannah McCarthy Smith Memorial Scholarship Links to Other Prizes Awards Calendar Publications Bookshop Membership Chapters About Us Press Sponsorship Contact Us Privacy Policy Donate Now Home Join the ICAA Today Classicist Blog E Announcements Twitter Facebook RSS Feed Awards Prizes Arthur Ross Awards Categories Criteria Award Categories Each year the Arthur Ross Jury selects five recipients for awards from among the following categories Architecture Artisanship Craftsmanship Community Design Civic Design City Planning Education Fine Arts Painting Sculpture Mural Design Rendering Photography History Journalism Criticism Writing Editing Publishing Interior Design Landscape Design Gardening Patronage Stewardship The awards honor lifetime achievement a career or a body of work The exceptions are for the categories of Patronage and Stewardship where single works may be honored In Fine Arts the body of work should have been created in association with architectural projects be related to design and placemaking or be a depiction of the built environment Lastly please note that awards are not given in every category every year however by tradition an award

    Original URL path: http://classicist.org/awards-and-prizes/arthur-ross-awards/categories-and-criteria/ (2016-04-30)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Institute of Classical Architecture & Art — Awards & Prizes
    submission deadline All submissions digital or hard copy must include the following A letter describing why the nominee should be considered for the award A company or individual profile Up to 25 additional pages may be submitted Pages may be composite Drawings and plans are encouraged in addition to photography The portfolio should also include captions and or descriptions of the work being shown Nominations in the category of History Journalism Criticism Writing Editing Publishing may include a portfolio with photographs publications clippings research projects and any relevant material Submissions in this category should also include excerpts of work This should comprise up to four 4 excerpts of no more than ten 10 pages per excerpt Submissions may be in landscape or portrait format Up to three 3 published books may be submitted as supporting material to the above All books submitted will be considered as per protocol gifts to the ICAA library for use by our students staff and members and will not be returned RETURN OF MATERIALS If you have submitted hard copy materials you may arrange to pick them up from the Institute offices DEADLINE The deadline for submissions to the 2016 Arthur Ross Awards has passed Please check back for the 2017 Arthur Ross Awards deadline Digital submissions are strongly encouraged however submitters who feel that a nominee s work will be best represented by submitting a hardcopy portfolio may do so Hard copy entries may be sent to ARTHUR ROSS AWARDS 2016 Institute of Classical Architecture Art 20 West 44th Street Suite 310 New York NY 10036 Should you have any questions please contact Caroline Saudek at 212 730 9646 102 or csaudek classicist org FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS Q May I nominate myself for an award A Yes self nominations are accepted Q I ve

    Original URL path: http://classicist.org/awards-and-prizes/arthur-ross-awards/submissions/ (2016-04-30)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Institute of Classical Architecture & Art — Awards & Prizes
    Casting West Jordan UT Metalwork 2000 Laszlo Sallay New York NY Traditional furniture 2001 Brunschwig Fils Inc New York NY Fabric design 2002 David Flaharty Classical plasterwork 2003 Dick Reid York England Craftsmanship 2004 John Canning Cheshire CT 2005 John E Benson Newport RI 2007 The Rambusch Company Jersey City NJ 2009 Christopher Pellettieri New York NY 2010 Fondation de Coubertin Ateliers Saint Jacques Fonderie D Art Saint Rémy lès Chevreuse France 2011 EverGreene Architectural Arts Inc New York NY 2012 Rhett Butler E R Butler Co New York NY 2013 Miriam Ellner New York NY 2013 Timothy Richards Bath England 2014 Dennis Collier Bangor PA COMMUNITY DESIGN 2000 Dan Camp Starkville MS 2002 Elizabeth Plater Zyberk and Andres Duany Miami FL 2006 The Mississippi Renewal Forum Biloxi MS 2015 Moule Polyzoides Pasadena CA EDUCATION 1995 The Institute for the Study of Classical Architecture New York NY 1996 J Francois Gabriel School of Architecture Syracuse University Syracuse NY 1997 The School of Architecture University of Notre Dame Notre Dame IN 1998 Clem Labine Traditional Building Magazine New York NY 2001 Elizabeth Dowling Atlanta GA 2007 Peter Hodson Portsmouth UK 2008 The American College of the Building Arts Charleston SC HISTORY WRITING PUBLISHING 1985 Christopher Gray New York NY 1986 James Mairs W W Norton Company New York NY 2002 David Brussat Providence RI 2003 The Beehive Press with special recognition for Mills Lane Savannah GA 2004 Charles Peterson Historical American Building Survey Philadelphia PA 2005 Dover Publications Mineola NY 2006 William R Mitchell Jr Atlanta GA 2007 Acanthus Press New York NY 2008 Mark Alan Hewitt Bernardsville NJ 2009 Library of American Landscape History MA 2012 Francis Morrone Brooklyn NY 2014 Stephen Fox Houston TX 2015 Elizabeth White and Samuel G White New York NY INTERIOR DESIGN 2013 Thomas Jayne New York NY LANDSCAPE DESIGN GARDENING 1985 Richard K Webel Locust Valley NY 1986 J Liddon Pennock Jr Meadowbrook PA 1987 Bureau of Forestry Dept of Public Works and Dept of Parks Recreation Culture City and County of Milwaukee WI 1988 The President s Parks National Park Service U S Dept of the Interior Washington D C 1989 Jane Forbes Clark and The Clark Foundation Cooperstown NY 1990 Marco Polo Stufano New York NY 1992 Francis H Cabot Cold Spring NY 1993 John J McLennan Tyringham MA 1993 Henry P Leuthardt East Moriches NY 1993 Buildings Management Service United Nations New York NY 1994 Paul Pincus Washington D C 1995 Mrs James H Semans Sarah P Duke Gardens Duke University Durham NC 1996 Jerome Eaton Old Westbury NY 1997 Oberlin College Oberlin OH 1997 Thomas Everett New York Botanical Garden New York NY 1998 Lynden Miller New York NY 1999 Ben Page Nashville TN 2000 George Vellonakis New York NY 2002 Charles H Gale Jr Gwynedd PA 2003 Charles J Stick Charlottesville VA 2005 Deborah Nevins Associates New York NY 2009 Perry Guillot Southampton NY Landscape Architecture 2010 Sanchez Maddux Palm Beach FL 2012 Edwina von Gal East Hampton NY

    Original URL path: http://classicist.org/awards-and-prizes/arthur-ross-awards/1982-2012-ara/ (2016-04-30)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Institute of Classical Architecture & Art — Awards & Prizes
    possible the Classical America Series on Art and Architecture It consists in publishing basic texts on the Classical in the arts and monographs on great American classical buildings such as The New York Public Library The second was launching the eponymous Awards for outstanding classical works in architecture and by those who build it He was the foremost patron of the traditional in the arts Henry Hope Reed Philanthropist patron cultural ombudsman steward of deserving places people plants objects and causes an astute observer witty conversationalist subtle gossip thoughtful host natty dresser demon golfer intent listener While he was everywhere he was never rushed or over exposed serious not heavy knowing but never pompous insatiably curious He had a rare talent of bringing diverse talented people together and was deeply ambitious about the kind of quiet culturally important things often overlooked in our loud extravagantly consumptive times He cared about so many meaningful things which we should all care about from classical architecture to forest preserves meteorites to disease free Elms So we thank him for his leadership insights interests advice and support and for just being around as a valued friend Like his new elm he will continue to be a man for all seasons Jaquelin T Robertson It goes without saying that Arthur Ross had a profound impact on the growth and development of the ICAA His leadership as a board member was an inspiration to all of us He always challenged us to think big take decisive action and never lose sight of our core mission As a young board chairman I found Arthur to be a wise and inspiring mentor who always challenged me with his keen insight and his unfailing focus on our goals as an organization His subtle but determined leadership style meant that he always helped you discover on your own what it was you had to do He was the Pied Piper of classicism and we all gladly followed Gilbert P Schafer III The day of Arthur s death rushing through the city and going through the great classical gateway of Grand Central which survived in part due to his vigilance along with that of the Municipal Art Society and its long time trustee Janet Ross had startling new meaning All I could think about as I made my way was that every single passing New Yorker has been touched to some degree by the generosity and philanthropic vision that was Arthur Ross We in the thick of the ICAA community are so fortunate that his far reaching civic interests long included the support of Classical America and its publishing mission and even more fortunate that he saw the potential of what in 2002 became the combined ICA CA Arthur challenged us every time we met or spoke We looked forward to his notes on his immediately recognizable stationary which often were missives of congratulations on a newsletter or event yet always included a new set of expectations We marveled that he

    Original URL path: http://classicist.org/awards-and-prizes/arthur-ross-awards/ara-tribute/ (2016-04-30)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Institute of Classical Architecture & Art — Awards & Prizes
    Cayalá in Guatemala mixed use and programmatically tuned architectural variety has laid the foundation for a robust emerging public realm The major civic buildings monuments and amenities are situated in close connection with public spaces and vistas The internationally acclaimed award winning project of Ciudad Cayalá was brought to fruition by the Town Architects of Cayalá Maria Fernanda Sánchez and Pedro Pablo Godoy of Estudio Urbano a firm based in Guatemala that specializes in urbanism traditional architecture and landscape design previous Arthur Ross Award winner architect and urban planner Léon Krier and the Leal family led by developer Hector Leal Ciudad Cayalá conveys a human story of meaning and belonging in which local identity can be celebrated To many Guatemalans it has become a place of hope and happiness www cayala com gt EDUCATION Robert A M Stern As Robert A M Stern completes his long and transformative tenure at the Yale School of Architecture his role in promoting an expansive view of architecture cannot be overstated Mr Stern s decades of teaching and his embrace of plurality in architectural education have hugely advanced the causes of classical and traditional architecture and urbanism His many books and publications including his renowned five volume New York series Paradise Planned The Garden Suburb and the Modern City and most recently Pedagogy and Place 100 Years of Architecture Education at Yale have set new standards in architectural scholarship A career long practitioner as educator Mr Stern has had an immeasurable impact on generations of students worldwide No one has done more to enlarge the possibilities of architecture in the 21st century www ramsa com FINE ART PHOTOGRAPHY Anne Day Anne Day has photographed internationally for a wide range of publications She was the principal photographer for five books by Henry Hope Reed as well as the Classical America series publication Edwin Howland Blashfield Master American Muralist and her timeless photographs have been featured in many publications about classical architecture Ms Day s work beautifully illuminates the symmetry elegance and proportion of classical buildings and most importantly how light affects them Applying the conviction that every classical building is designed with daylight in mind Ms Day has exquisitely captured some of America s greatest buildings including the New York Public Library the Library of Congress and the United States Capitol building www annedayphotography com STEWARDSHIP Paula Wallace and the Savannah College of Art and Design Under Paula Wallace s visionary leadership the Savannah College of Art and Design SCAD revived the city of Savannah through the adaptive reuse of historic buildings and a reinvention of campus planning using the city itself as a campus that instructs and inspires Paula Wallace s SCAD is the urban equivalent of Thomas Jefferson s lawn www scad edu The 2016 Arthur Ross Award winners were selected by a jury that included Robert Davis Jury Chair Christine Franck Kirk Henckels Michael Lykoudis Scott Merrill and James L Strickland Co Chairs of this year s Arthur Ross Awards include Gilbert

    Original URL path: http://classicist.org/awards-and-prizes/arthur-ross-awards/2016-ara/ (2016-04-30)
    Open archived version from archive



  •