archive-org.com » ORG » H » HAVEBLUE.ORG

Total: 272

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • Have Blue [dot org] » More build surfaces that don’t work
    road width for the limited die swell of the MG47 I recreated the base on the part as the big 3 8 thickness was definitely overkill and it extended much further outward than needed With a reduced crosshatch road width of 0 0132 I tried the part again The carpet like top of the base layer reminded me that I had neglected to adjust the road width for the other layer types as well but as the crosshatch infill was looking great I let the build run until completion I also dropped the nozzle temperature down to only 240 C as the feed torque wasn t very high and lower temperatures would droop less At the end I had prototype paintball hopper halves and a pump for my Phantom paintball gun As noted I had drooping filaments due to not having adjusted all of the road widths I expected a bit of drooping on the overhangs as I wasn t using any supports Rather than having to cut and sand the parts off of the base they were able to be peeled away without too much fuss The crosshatch infill came out great with no drooping all the way through the part I had intended to just tear out this infill leaving the hollow shell but the filament is a lot tougher than I had expected The base did lift from the foam base on one side unfortunately which let the hopper halves warp a bit With this build complete I went back to QuickSlice to adjust the road widths for the other layers and tried running a small test part that used aligned roads as the top of the base While the dome on the part didn t come out perfect I didn t have the same sagging as before The stubs on each side were John Branlund s idea as a way to check for backlash Fortunately I had no discernible backlash in the system The part separated quite nicely from the base only minimal sanding would be needed to remove the traces of support from the bottom of the part I ran 2 more parts at increasingly higher temperatures left was 240 C center was 255 C right was 270 C to see what the results would be Sagging on the top aligned roads of the base increased as the temperature went up Separating the part from the base also became more difficult with the increase in temperature as the layer bonding became stronger Fortunately more OEM support material has now arrived so I can finally be back to proper operation shortly 18 comments so far Add Your Comment Reply John Branlund said 2011 03 26 22 41 Great No backlash is possible with a cable system Have to tighten mine up as soon as I can John Reply Deckmaster said 2011 03 27 08 27 Odd thought for materials to try as a base to release from Need the hard platform but paint the surface of

    Original URL path: http://haveblue.org/?p=974&replytocom=6320 (2016-04-26)
    Open archived version from archive


  • Have Blue [dot org] » More build surfaces that don’t work
    road width for the limited die swell of the MG47 I recreated the base on the part as the big 3 8 thickness was definitely overkill and it extended much further outward than needed With a reduced crosshatch road width of 0 0132 I tried the part again The carpet like top of the base layer reminded me that I had neglected to adjust the road width for the other layer types as well but as the crosshatch infill was looking great I let the build run until completion I also dropped the nozzle temperature down to only 240 C as the feed torque wasn t very high and lower temperatures would droop less At the end I had prototype paintball hopper halves and a pump for my Phantom paintball gun As noted I had drooping filaments due to not having adjusted all of the road widths I expected a bit of drooping on the overhangs as I wasn t using any supports Rather than having to cut and sand the parts off of the base they were able to be peeled away without too much fuss The crosshatch infill came out great with no drooping all the way through the part I had intended to just tear out this infill leaving the hollow shell but the filament is a lot tougher than I had expected The base did lift from the foam base on one side unfortunately which let the hopper halves warp a bit With this build complete I went back to QuickSlice to adjust the road widths for the other layers and tried running a small test part that used aligned roads as the top of the base While the dome on the part didn t come out perfect I didn t have the same sagging as before The stubs on each side were John Branlund s idea as a way to check for backlash Fortunately I had no discernible backlash in the system The part separated quite nicely from the base only minimal sanding would be needed to remove the traces of support from the bottom of the part I ran 2 more parts at increasingly higher temperatures left was 240 C center was 255 C right was 270 C to see what the results would be Sagging on the top aligned roads of the base increased as the temperature went up Separating the part from the base also became more difficult with the increase in temperature as the layer bonding became stronger Fortunately more OEM support material has now arrived so I can finally be back to proper operation shortly 18 comments so far Add Your Comment Reply John Branlund said 2011 03 26 22 41 Great No backlash is possible with a cable system Have to tighten mine up as soon as I can John Reply Deckmaster said 2011 03 27 08 27 Odd thought for materials to try as a base to release from Need the hard platform but paint the surface of

    Original URL path: http://haveblue.org/?p=974&replytocom=7337 (2016-04-26)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Have Blue [dot org] » More build surfaces that don’t work
    road width for the limited die swell of the MG47 I recreated the base on the part as the big 3 8 thickness was definitely overkill and it extended much further outward than needed With a reduced crosshatch road width of 0 0132 I tried the part again The carpet like top of the base layer reminded me that I had neglected to adjust the road width for the other layer types as well but as the crosshatch infill was looking great I let the build run until completion I also dropped the nozzle temperature down to only 240 C as the feed torque wasn t very high and lower temperatures would droop less At the end I had prototype paintball hopper halves and a pump for my Phantom paintball gun As noted I had drooping filaments due to not having adjusted all of the road widths I expected a bit of drooping on the overhangs as I wasn t using any supports Rather than having to cut and sand the parts off of the base they were able to be peeled away without too much fuss The crosshatch infill came out great with no drooping all the way through the part I had intended to just tear out this infill leaving the hollow shell but the filament is a lot tougher than I had expected The base did lift from the foam base on one side unfortunately which let the hopper halves warp a bit With this build complete I went back to QuickSlice to adjust the road widths for the other layers and tried running a small test part that used aligned roads as the top of the base While the dome on the part didn t come out perfect I didn t have the same sagging as before The stubs on each side were John Branlund s idea as a way to check for backlash Fortunately I had no discernible backlash in the system The part separated quite nicely from the base only minimal sanding would be needed to remove the traces of support from the bottom of the part I ran 2 more parts at increasingly higher temperatures left was 240 C center was 255 C right was 270 C to see what the results would be Sagging on the top aligned roads of the base increased as the temperature went up Separating the part from the base also became more difficult with the increase in temperature as the layer bonding became stronger Fortunately more OEM support material has now arrived so I can finally be back to proper operation shortly 18 comments so far Add Your Comment Reply John Branlund said 2011 03 26 22 41 Great No backlash is possible with a cable system Have to tighten mine up as soon as I can John Reply Deckmaster said 2011 03 27 08 27 Odd thought for materials to try as a base to release from Need the hard platform but paint the surface of

    Original URL path: http://haveblue.org/?p=974&replytocom=8744 (2016-04-26)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Have Blue [dot org] » More build surfaces that don’t work
    road width for the limited die swell of the MG47 I recreated the base on the part as the big 3 8 thickness was definitely overkill and it extended much further outward than needed With a reduced crosshatch road width of 0 0132 I tried the part again The carpet like top of the base layer reminded me that I had neglected to adjust the road width for the other layer types as well but as the crosshatch infill was looking great I let the build run until completion I also dropped the nozzle temperature down to only 240 C as the feed torque wasn t very high and lower temperatures would droop less At the end I had prototype paintball hopper halves and a pump for my Phantom paintball gun As noted I had drooping filaments due to not having adjusted all of the road widths I expected a bit of drooping on the overhangs as I wasn t using any supports Rather than having to cut and sand the parts off of the base they were able to be peeled away without too much fuss The crosshatch infill came out great with no drooping all the way through the part I had intended to just tear out this infill leaving the hollow shell but the filament is a lot tougher than I had expected The base did lift from the foam base on one side unfortunately which let the hopper halves warp a bit With this build complete I went back to QuickSlice to adjust the road widths for the other layers and tried running a small test part that used aligned roads as the top of the base While the dome on the part didn t come out perfect I didn t have the same sagging as before The stubs on each side were John Branlund s idea as a way to check for backlash Fortunately I had no discernible backlash in the system The part separated quite nicely from the base only minimal sanding would be needed to remove the traces of support from the bottom of the part I ran 2 more parts at increasingly higher temperatures left was 240 C center was 255 C right was 270 C to see what the results would be Sagging on the top aligned roads of the base increased as the temperature went up Separating the part from the base also became more difficult with the increase in temperature as the layer bonding became stronger Fortunately more OEM support material has now arrived so I can finally be back to proper operation shortly 18 comments so far Add Your Comment Reply John Branlund said 2011 03 26 22 41 Great No backlash is possible with a cable system Have to tighten mine up as soon as I can John Reply Deckmaster said 2011 03 27 08 27 Odd thought for materials to try as a base to release from Need the hard platform but paint the surface of

    Original URL path: http://haveblue.org/?p=974&replytocom=8768 (2016-04-26)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Have Blue [dot org] » More build surfaces that don’t work
    road width for the limited die swell of the MG47 I recreated the base on the part as the big 3 8 thickness was definitely overkill and it extended much further outward than needed With a reduced crosshatch road width of 0 0132 I tried the part again The carpet like top of the base layer reminded me that I had neglected to adjust the road width for the other layer types as well but as the crosshatch infill was looking great I let the build run until completion I also dropped the nozzle temperature down to only 240 C as the feed torque wasn t very high and lower temperatures would droop less At the end I had prototype paintball hopper halves and a pump for my Phantom paintball gun As noted I had drooping filaments due to not having adjusted all of the road widths I expected a bit of drooping on the overhangs as I wasn t using any supports Rather than having to cut and sand the parts off of the base they were able to be peeled away without too much fuss The crosshatch infill came out great with no drooping all the way through the part I had intended to just tear out this infill leaving the hollow shell but the filament is a lot tougher than I had expected The base did lift from the foam base on one side unfortunately which let the hopper halves warp a bit With this build complete I went back to QuickSlice to adjust the road widths for the other layers and tried running a small test part that used aligned roads as the top of the base While the dome on the part didn t come out perfect I didn t have the same sagging as before The stubs on each side were John Branlund s idea as a way to check for backlash Fortunately I had no discernible backlash in the system The part separated quite nicely from the base only minimal sanding would be needed to remove the traces of support from the bottom of the part I ran 2 more parts at increasingly higher temperatures left was 240 C center was 255 C right was 270 C to see what the results would be Sagging on the top aligned roads of the base increased as the temperature went up Separating the part from the base also became more difficult with the increase in temperature as the layer bonding became stronger Fortunately more OEM support material has now arrived so I can finally be back to proper operation shortly 18 comments so far Add Your Comment Reply John Branlund said 2011 03 26 22 41 Great No backlash is possible with a cable system Have to tighten mine up as soon as I can John Reply Deckmaster said 2011 03 27 08 27 Odd thought for materials to try as a base to release from Need the hard platform but paint the surface of

    Original URL path: http://haveblue.org/?p=974&replytocom=8796 (2016-04-26)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Have Blue [dot org] » More build surfaces that don’t work
    road width for the limited die swell of the MG47 I recreated the base on the part as the big 3 8 thickness was definitely overkill and it extended much further outward than needed With a reduced crosshatch road width of 0 0132 I tried the part again The carpet like top of the base layer reminded me that I had neglected to adjust the road width for the other layer types as well but as the crosshatch infill was looking great I let the build run until completion I also dropped the nozzle temperature down to only 240 C as the feed torque wasn t very high and lower temperatures would droop less At the end I had prototype paintball hopper halves and a pump for my Phantom paintball gun As noted I had drooping filaments due to not having adjusted all of the road widths I expected a bit of drooping on the overhangs as I wasn t using any supports Rather than having to cut and sand the parts off of the base they were able to be peeled away without too much fuss The crosshatch infill came out great with no drooping all the way through the part I had intended to just tear out this infill leaving the hollow shell but the filament is a lot tougher than I had expected The base did lift from the foam base on one side unfortunately which let the hopper halves warp a bit With this build complete I went back to QuickSlice to adjust the road widths for the other layers and tried running a small test part that used aligned roads as the top of the base While the dome on the part didn t come out perfect I didn t have the same sagging as before The stubs on each side were John Branlund s idea as a way to check for backlash Fortunately I had no discernible backlash in the system The part separated quite nicely from the base only minimal sanding would be needed to remove the traces of support from the bottom of the part I ran 2 more parts at increasingly higher temperatures left was 240 C center was 255 C right was 270 C to see what the results would be Sagging on the top aligned roads of the base increased as the temperature went up Separating the part from the base also became more difficult with the increase in temperature as the layer bonding became stronger Fortunately more OEM support material has now arrived so I can finally be back to proper operation shortly 18 comments so far Add Your Comment Reply John Branlund said 2011 03 26 22 41 Great No backlash is possible with a cable system Have to tighten mine up as soon as I can John Reply Deckmaster said 2011 03 27 08 27 Odd thought for materials to try as a base to release from Need the hard platform but paint the surface of

    Original URL path: http://haveblue.org/?p=974&replytocom=28003 (2016-04-26)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Have Blue [dot org] » More build surfaces that don’t work
    road width for the limited die swell of the MG47 I recreated the base on the part as the big 3 8 thickness was definitely overkill and it extended much further outward than needed With a reduced crosshatch road width of 0 0132 I tried the part again The carpet like top of the base layer reminded me that I had neglected to adjust the road width for the other layer types as well but as the crosshatch infill was looking great I let the build run until completion I also dropped the nozzle temperature down to only 240 C as the feed torque wasn t very high and lower temperatures would droop less At the end I had prototype paintball hopper halves and a pump for my Phantom paintball gun As noted I had drooping filaments due to not having adjusted all of the road widths I expected a bit of drooping on the overhangs as I wasn t using any supports Rather than having to cut and sand the parts off of the base they were able to be peeled away without too much fuss The crosshatch infill came out great with no drooping all the way through the part I had intended to just tear out this infill leaving the hollow shell but the filament is a lot tougher than I had expected The base did lift from the foam base on one side unfortunately which let the hopper halves warp a bit With this build complete I went back to QuickSlice to adjust the road widths for the other layers and tried running a small test part that used aligned roads as the top of the base While the dome on the part didn t come out perfect I didn t have the same sagging as before The stubs on each side were John Branlund s idea as a way to check for backlash Fortunately I had no discernible backlash in the system The part separated quite nicely from the base only minimal sanding would be needed to remove the traces of support from the bottom of the part I ran 2 more parts at increasingly higher temperatures left was 240 C center was 255 C right was 270 C to see what the results would be Sagging on the top aligned roads of the base increased as the temperature went up Separating the part from the base also became more difficult with the increase in temperature as the layer bonding became stronger Fortunately more OEM support material has now arrived so I can finally be back to proper operation shortly 18 comments so far Add Your Comment Reply John Branlund said 2011 03 26 22 41 Great No backlash is possible with a cable system Have to tighten mine up as soon as I can John Reply Deckmaster said 2011 03 27 08 27 Odd thought for materials to try as a base to release from Need the hard platform but paint the surface of

    Original URL path: http://haveblue.org/?p=974&replytocom=28004 (2016-04-26)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Have Blue [dot org] » More build surfaces that don’t work
    road width for the limited die swell of the MG47 I recreated the base on the part as the big 3 8 thickness was definitely overkill and it extended much further outward than needed With a reduced crosshatch road width of 0 0132 I tried the part again The carpet like top of the base layer reminded me that I had neglected to adjust the road width for the other layer types as well but as the crosshatch infill was looking great I let the build run until completion I also dropped the nozzle temperature down to only 240 C as the feed torque wasn t very high and lower temperatures would droop less At the end I had prototype paintball hopper halves and a pump for my Phantom paintball gun As noted I had drooping filaments due to not having adjusted all of the road widths I expected a bit of drooping on the overhangs as I wasn t using any supports Rather than having to cut and sand the parts off of the base they were able to be peeled away without too much fuss The crosshatch infill came out great with no drooping all the way through the part I had intended to just tear out this infill leaving the hollow shell but the filament is a lot tougher than I had expected The base did lift from the foam base on one side unfortunately which let the hopper halves warp a bit With this build complete I went back to QuickSlice to adjust the road widths for the other layers and tried running a small test part that used aligned roads as the top of the base While the dome on the part didn t come out perfect I didn t have the same sagging as before The stubs on each side were John Branlund s idea as a way to check for backlash Fortunately I had no discernible backlash in the system The part separated quite nicely from the base only minimal sanding would be needed to remove the traces of support from the bottom of the part I ran 2 more parts at increasingly higher temperatures left was 240 C center was 255 C right was 270 C to see what the results would be Sagging on the top aligned roads of the base increased as the temperature went up Separating the part from the base also became more difficult with the increase in temperature as the layer bonding became stronger Fortunately more OEM support material has now arrived so I can finally be back to proper operation shortly 18 comments so far Add Your Comment Reply John Branlund said 2011 03 26 22 41 Great No backlash is possible with a cable system Have to tighten mine up as soon as I can John Reply Deckmaster said 2011 03 27 08 27 Odd thought for materials to try as a base to release from Need the hard platform but paint the surface of

    Original URL path: http://haveblue.org/?p=974&replytocom=500967 (2016-04-26)
    Open archived version from archive



  •