archive-org.com » ORG » M » MOHERP.ORG

Total: 674

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • MOHAP - Carter County
    4 4 1931 1993 Anaxyrus fowleri Fowler s Toad 3 7 3 3 3 1932 1941 Aspidoscelis sexlineata Six lined Racerunner 4 5 6 4 5 1930 1989 Carphophis vermis Western Wormsnake 2 3 2 2 2 1931 1970 Chelydra serpentina Snapping Turtle 1 1 2 1 1 2007 2007 Coluber constrictor North American Racer 6 7 10 7 7 1930 1999 Coluber flagellum Eastern Coachwhip 3 4 4 4 4 1930 1934 Crotalus horridus Timber Rattlesnake 1 2 3 2 2 1931 1931 Crotaphytus collaris Eastern Collared Lizard 1 1 2 1 1 2005 2005 Cryptobranchus alleganiensis Hellbender 3 9 7 7 7 1930 1967 Diadophis punctatus Ring necked Snake 3 7 9 4 7 1930 1993 Eurycea longicauda Long tailed Salamander 8 10 7 8 8 1930 1989 Eurycea lucifuga Cave Salamander 11 22 15 11 14 1930 1997 Eurycea spelaea Grotto Salamander 6 16 7 9 9 1930 2008 Graptemys geographica Northern Map Turtle 1 1 2 1 1 1930 1930 Hemidactylium scutatum Four toed Salamander 1 2 2 1 1 1990 1990 Heterodon platirhinos Eastern Hog nosed Snake 1 1 2 1 1 1981 1981 Hyla chrysoscelis Cope s Gray Treefrog 2 2 1 1 1 2008 2008 Lampropeltis calligaster Prairie Kingsnake 1 1 1 1 1 1997 1997 Lampropeltis holbrooki Speckled Kingsnake 2 2 2 2 2 1983 1983 Lampropeltis triangulum Red Milksnake 2 2 2 2 2 1949 1949 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 5 13 10 7 8 1930 1963 Lithobates clamitans Green Frog 5 9 7 7 7 1930 1965 Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog 3 4 6 4 4 1930 1989 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 5 6 7 5 5 1931 1993 Lithobates sylvaticus Wood Frog 1 1 1 1 1 2009 2009 Necturus maculosus Mudpuppy 1 1 4 1 1 2008 2008 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake 5 10 10 10 10 1930 1965 Notophthalmus viridescens Central Newt 1 2 2 1 2 1930 1930 Opheodrys aestivus Northern Rough Greensnake 3 4 5 4 4 1930 2008 Ophisaurus attenuatus Western Slender Glass Lizard 2 2 2 2 2 2001 2009 Pantherophis emoryi Great Plains Ratsnake 3 3 4 3 3 1941 1989 Pantherophis obsoletus Western Ratsnake 4 6 5 5 5 1930 1941 Plestiodon anthracinus Southern Coal Skink 3 3 3 3 3 1930 1979 Plestiodon fasciatus Common Five lined Skink 6 9 7 8 8 1930 1989 Plestiodon laticeps Broad headed Skink 2 4 4 4 4 1930 1941 Plethodon albagula Western Slimy Salamander 4 13 9 7 7 1930 1997 Plethodon serratus Southern Red backed Salamander 1 1 1 1 1 1997 1997 Pseudacris crucifer Spring Peeper 5 5 5 4 5 1930 1989 Pseudacris feriarum Upland Chorus Frog 1 1 1 1 1 1970 1970 Sceloporus consobrinus Prairie Lizard 10 16 16 11 15 1930 2003 Scincella lateralis Little Brown Skink 4 5 9 5 5 1930 2003 Sistrurus miliarius Western Pygmy Rattlesnake 2 9 4 3 4 1940 2008 Sternotherus odoratus Eastern Musk Turtle 3 4 9 3

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Carter (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive


  • MOHAP - Harrison County
    read the New Records section of the FAQ Collection Summary by Species Collection summary for Harrison County by species Some values are unavailable since some records are represented solely by historical literature reports which sometimes lack complete collecting data Click on a species or common name to view more information about that species Click on column headings to sort by that column Species Common Name Localities Collections Collectors Dates Expeditions Earliest Year Latest Year Acris blanchardi Blanchard s Cricket Frog 2 2 1 2 2 1983 1983 Agkistrodon contortrix Copperhead 1 1 1 1 1 2001 2001 Ambystoma texanum Small mouthed Salamander 1 1 1 1 1 2002 2002 Anaxyrus americanus American Toad 2 2 2 2 2 1993 1993 Carphophis vermis Western Wormsnake 1 1 1 1 1 2002 2002 Chelydra serpentina Snapping Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 1983 1983 Chrysemys picta Western Painted Turtle 2 2 2 2 2 2001 2012 Coluber constrictor North American Racer 3 3 4 3 3 1992 2001 Crotalus horridus Timber Rattlesnake 1 1 1 1 1 2006 2006 Diadophis punctatus Ring necked Snake 1 1 1 1 1 1958 1958 Lampropeltis calligaster Prairie Kingsnake 3 3 3 3 3 1950 2003 Lampropeltis holbrooki Speckled Kingsnake 2 2 3 2 2 1992 2004 Lampropeltis triangulum Red Milksnake 1 1 1 1 1 2001 2001 Lithobates blairi Plains Leopard Frog 2 2 1 2 2 1983 1993 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 2 2 3 2 2 1992 2001 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake 2 2 2 2 2 1983 2012 Opheodrys vernalis Smooth Greensnake 1 1 1 1 1 1970 1970 Pantherophis obsoletus Western Ratsnake 1 1 1 1 1 1992 1992 Pituophis catenifer Bullsnake 1 1 1 1 1 1941 1941 Plestiodon fasciatus Common Five lined Skink 1 1 1 1 1 2001 2001 Plestiodon septentrionalis Prairie Skink 3 8 5 4 4 1992 2003 Pseudacris crucifer Spring Peeper 2 4 4 2 3 1993 1993 Pseudacris maculata Boreal Chorus Frog 1 1 2 1 1 2001 2001 Storeria dekayi DeKay s Brownsnake 2 2 3 2 2 1983 1992 Terrapene carolina Three toed Box Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 Terrapene ornata Ornate Box Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 1961 1961 Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake 2 2 3 2 2 1983 1992 Tropidoclonion lineatum Lined Snake 2 2 2 2 2 1992 1992 Virginia valeriae Western Smooth Earthsnake 2 2 3 2 2 1997 2003 Potential Species Records Potential species for Harrison County Species are listed in descending order of their likelihood of occurrence within the county Click on a species or common name to view more information about that species Click on column headings to sort by that column Likelihood Species Common Name Rationale Ecoregion Watershed 2 Hyla chrysoscelis Cope s Gray Treefrog Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Loess Flats and Till Plains 2 Thamnophis proximus Orange striped Ribbonsnake Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Loess Flats and Till Plains 2 Trachemys scripta Red eared Slider Same

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Harrison (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • MOHAP - McDonald County
    that species Click on column headings to sort by that column Species Common Name Localities Collections Collectors Dates Expeditions Earliest Year Latest Year Acris blanchardi Blanchard s Cricket Frog 5 6 5 5 5 1906 1944 Agkistrodon contortrix Copperhead 6 6 4 4 4 1991 2009 Ambystoma maculatum Spotted Salamander 1 1 2 1 1 1997 1997 Anaxyrus americanus American Toad 5 7 5 5 5 1906 2009 Anaxyrus fowleri Fowler s Toad 1 1 2 1 1 1991 1991 Carphophis vermis Western Wormsnake 6 11 7 6 7 1930 2013 Chelydra serpentina Snapping Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 1906 1906 Coluber constrictor North American Racer 3 3 3 3 3 1930 1972 Coluber flagellum Eastern Coachwhip 1 1 1 1 1 1968 1968 Diadophis punctatus Ring necked Snake 3 9 3 4 4 1936 1982 Eurycea longicauda Long tailed Salamander 21 30 5 20 20 1913 2009 Eurycea lucifuga Cave Salamander 4 13 4 4 4 1906 1991 Eurycea spelaea Grotto Salamander 6 6 2 6 6 1952 1985 Eurycea tynerensis Oklahoma Salamander 27 181 4 24 24 1952 1985 Gastrophryne carolinensis Eastern Narrow mouthed Toad 1 1 2 1 1 1991 1991 Graptemys geographica Northern Map Turtle 5 15 4 5 5 1936 2010 Graptemys pseudogeographica False Map Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 1945 1945 Heterodon platirhinos Eastern Hog nosed Snake 1 2 1 1 1 1930 1930 Hyla chrysoscelis Cope s Gray Treefrog 2 2 3 2 2 1991 2002 Hyla versicolor Gray Treefrog 3 4 4 3 3 1991 2002 Lampropeltis calligaster Prairie Kingsnake 1 1 1 1 1 1962 1962 Lampropeltis holbrooki Speckled Kingsnake 2 10 2 4 4 1922 2002 Lampropeltis triangulum Red Milksnake 1 1 1 1 1 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 2 3 3 3 3 1906 1944 Lithobates clamitans Green Frog 1 1 1 1 1 2009 2009 Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog 3 3 5 3 3 1985 2010 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 2 7 3 3 3 1906 2009 Nerodia erythrogaster Plain bellied Watersnake 3 4 3 3 3 1930 2003 Nerodia rhombifer Diamond backed Water Snake 1 2 1 1 1 1930 1930 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake 9 24 4 7 7 1930 1982 Notophthalmus viridescens Central Newt 3 3 3 3 3 1972 2009 Opheodrys aestivus Northern Rough Greensnake 2 3 2 2 2 1930 1976 Pantherophis emoryi Great Plains Ratsnake 2 3 2 2 2 1930 1947 Pantherophis obsoletus Western Ratsnake 3 4 3 4 4 1930 2002 Phrynosoma cornutum Texas Horned Lizard 1 1 1 1 1 Plestiodon anthracinus Southern Coal Skink 2 2 2 2 2 1972 1982 Plestiodon fasciatus Common Five lined Skink 5 6 4 4 4 1906 1972 Plestiodon laticeps Broad headed Skink 1 1 1 1 1 1998 1998 Plethodon albagula Western Slimy Salamander 4 6 4 4 4 1952 1957 Plethodon angusticlavius Ozark Zigzag Salamander 5 9 5 4 5 1957 2013 Pseudacris crucifer Spring Peeper 2 3 2 2 2 1949 2013 Pseudemys concinna River Cooter

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?McDonald (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • MOHAP - Ralls County
    3 5 4 2 4 1971 1997 Anaxyrus fowleri Fowler s Toad 1 1 3 1 1 2007 2007 Carphophis vermis Western Wormsnake 2 10 8 2 8 1971 1979 Chelydra serpentina Snapping Turtle 1 1 2 1 1 1958 1958 Chrysemys picta Western Painted Turtle 1 1 2 1 1 2007 2007 Coluber constrictor North American Racer 1 1 1 1 1 2002 2002 Diadophis punctatus Ring necked Snake 3 4 5 3 4 1971 2001 Eurycea longicauda Long tailed Salamander 1 3 1 1 1 1999 1999 Graptemys pseudogeographica False Map Turtle 1 1 4 1 1 2006 2006 Heterodon platirhinos Eastern Hog nosed Snake 2 2 2 2 2 1982 2012 Hyla versicolor Gray Treefrog 1 1 1 1 1 1997 1997 Lampropeltis calligaster Prairie Kingsnake 2 2 3 2 2 2001 2007 Lampropeltis triangulum Red Milksnake 2 2 2 2 2 1971 2001 Lithobates blairi Plains Leopard Frog 1 1 1 1 1 1999 1999 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 1 1 1 1 1 1971 1971 Lithobates clamitans Green Frog 2 2 2 2 2 1971 1999 Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog 1 1 1 1 1 1971 1971 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 2 2 2 2 2 1971 1999 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake 2 2 4 2 2 1992 2004 Pantherophis obsoletus Western Ratsnake 2 2 1 2 2 2002 2002 Plestiodon fasciatus Common Five lined Skink 3 7 7 3 7 1971 1999 Scincella lateralis Little Brown Skink 1 1 1 1 1 2001 2001 Storeria dekayi DeKay s Brownsnake 1 1 1 1 1 2005 2005 Storeria occipitomaculata Northern Red bellied Snake 1 1 1 1 1 2005 2005 Terrapene ornata Ornate Box Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 2001 2001 Thamnophis proximus Orange striped Ribbonsnake 1 1 1 1 1 1941 1941 Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake 1 1 1 1 1 1997 1997 Virginia valeriae Western Smooth Earthsnake 1 1 1 1 1 2002 2002 Potential Species Records Potential species for Ralls County Species are listed in descending order of their likelihood of occurrence within the county Click on a species or common name to view more information about that species Click on column headings to sort by that column Likelihood Species Common Name Rationale Ecoregion Watershed 2 Agkistrodon contortrix Copperhead Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles River Hills 2 Ambystoma maculatum Spotted Salamander Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles River Hills 2 Ambystoma tigrinum Eastern Tiger Salamander Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles River Hills 2 Apalone spinifera Eastern Spiny Softshell Same watershed within 5 miles The Sny 2 Crotalus horridus Timber Rattlesnake Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles River Hills 2 Graptemys ouachitensis Ouachita Map Turtle Same watershed within 5 miles The Sny 2 Lithobates areolatus Northern Crawfish Frog Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Claypan Prairie 2 Nerodia erythrogaster Plain bellied Watersnake Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles River Hills 2 Nerodia rhombifer Diamond backed Water Snake Same Level IV ecoregion within 5

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Ralls (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • MOHAP - Warren County
    3 3 1981 2000 Ambystoma opacum Marbled Salamander 1 2 1 1 1 1980 1980 Ambystoma tigrinum Eastern Tiger Salamander 1 2 1 1 1 1983 1983 Anaxyrus americanus American Toad 1 1 1 1 1 1999 1999 Anaxyrus fowleri Fowler s Toad 3 5 3 3 3 1969 1998 Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse s Toad 1 1 1 1 1 1998 1998 Aspidoscelis sexlineata Six lined Racerunner 1 2 1 1 1 Carphophis vermis Western Wormsnake 2 2 4 2 2 2003 2003 Chelydra serpentina Snapping Turtle 1 5 1 2 2 1974 1974 Chrysemys picta Western Painted Turtle 2 2 3 2 2 1991 2009 Coluber constrictor North American Racer 1 1 1 1 1 2001 2001 Diadophis punctatus Ring necked Snake 3 6 3 3 3 1976 1999 Eurycea longicauda Long tailed Salamander 3 3 2 3 3 1981 2012 Graptemys pseudogeographica False Map Turtle 1 2 1 1 1 1972 1972 Hemidactylium scutatum Four toed Salamander 1 1 3 1 1 2002 2002 Heterodon platirhinos Eastern Hog nosed Snake 2 2 3 2 2 2013 2013 Hyla versicolor Gray Treefrog 1 1 1 1 1 2013 2013 Lampropeltis holbrooki Speckled Kingsnake 1 1 1 1 1 2001 2001 Lampropeltis triangulum Red Milksnake 1 1 1 1 1 Lithobates blairi Plains Leopard Frog 2 2 3 2 2 1994 1998 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 1 2 2 1 1 1975 1975 Lithobates clamitans Green Frog 2 4 3 3 3 1975 1982 Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog 1 1 1 1 1 2005 2005 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 1 1 2 1 1 2001 2001 Lithobates sylvaticus Wood Frog 6 16 6 6 7 1978 1998 Necturus maculosus Mudpuppy 1 1 1 1 1 2005 2005 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake 2 2 2 2 2 2001 2001 Notophthalmus viridescens Central Newt 2 5 3 2 2 1980 2001 Opheodrys aestivus Northern Rough Greensnake 2 3 2 2 2 2000 2000 Ophisaurus attenuatus Western Slender Glass Lizard 1 1 1 1 1 Pantherophis obsoletus Western Ratsnake 1 1 1 1 1 2009 2009 Plestiodon anthracinus Southern Coal Skink 2 2 2 2 2 1976 1976 Plestiodon fasciatus Common Five lined Skink 1 1 3 1 1 1997 1997 Plestiodon laticeps Broad headed Skink 1 1 1 1 1 2003 2003 Plethodon albagula Western Slimy Salamander 3 4 8 3 3 1976 2003 Pseudacris crucifer Spring Peeper 2 2 3 2 2 1988 2000 Pseudacris maculata Boreal Chorus Frog 1 1 1 1 1 Sceloporus consobrinus Prairie Lizard 1 1 1 1 1 2000 2000 Scincella lateralis Little Brown Skink 1 1 5 1 1 2003 2003 Sistrurus catenatus Massasauga 1 2 1 1 1 Spea bombifrons Plains Spadefoot 7 12 2 3 3 1969 1975 Storeria dekayi DeKay s Brownsnake 4 5 4 4 4 1908 2009 Storeria occipitomaculata Northern Red bellied Snake 1 1 1 1 1 2009 2009 Tantilla gracilis Flat headed Snake 1 1 2 1 1 2010 2010 Terrapene carolina Three toed Box Turtle 6

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Warren (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • MOHAP - Cass County
    Ambystoma texanum Small mouthed Salamander 2 3 2 2 2 1964 1993 Anaxyrus americanus American Toad 2 2 1 2 2 1964 1965 Carphophis vermis Western Wormsnake 2 4 4 3 3 1929 1992 Chelydra serpentina Snapping Turtle 2 2 2 2 2 1977 2008 Chrysemys picta Western Painted Turtle 3 3 3 3 3 1984 2003 Coluber constrictor North American Racer 1 1 1 1 1 1950 1950 Crotalus horridus Timber Rattlesnake 1 3 1 2 2 1942 1942 Diadophis punctatus Ring necked Snake 1 1 1 1 1 1983 1983 Gastrophryne olivacea Western Narrow mouthed Toad 1 2 2 1 2 1941 1941 Heterodon platirhinos Eastern Hog nosed Snake 1 1 1 1 1 1990 1990 Hyla chrysoscelis Cope s Gray Treefrog 2 2 3 2 2 1992 1992 Lampropeltis calligaster Prairie Kingsnake 4 4 2 3 3 1979 2008 Lampropeltis holbrooki Speckled Kingsnake 1 1 1 1 1 1983 1983 Lampropeltis triangulum Red Milksnake 1 1 1 1 1 1941 1941 Lithobates areolatus Northern Crawfish Frog 2 2 3 2 2 1993 1994 Lithobates blairi Plains Leopard Frog 2 2 2 2 2 1966 1984 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 1 1 1 1 1 1983 1983 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 1 1 2 1 1 1992 1992 Nerodia erythrogaster Plain bellied Watersnake 2 2 2 2 2 1959 2008 Nerodia rhombifer Diamond backed Water Snake 1 1 2 1 1 2004 2004 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake 5 5 6 5 5 1964 2003 Opheodrys aestivus Northern Rough Greensnake 1 1 2 1 1 2004 2004 Opheodrys vernalis Smooth Greensnake 1 1 1 1 1 1957 1957 Ophisaurus attenuatus Western Slender Glass Lizard 2 2 2 2 2 2004 2007 Pantherophis emoryi Great Plains Ratsnake 1 1 1 1 1 1945 1945 Pantherophis obsoletus Western Ratsnake 3 3 2 3 3 1948 1983 Pituophis catenifer Bullsnake 3 3 2 3 3 1940 1961 Plestiodon fasciatus Common Five lined Skink 2 6 3 2 2 1940 1949 Plestiodon obsoletus Great Plains Skink 2 5 1 3 3 1941 1941 Pseudacris crucifer Spring Peeper 1 1 4 1 1 1992 1992 Pseudacris maculata Boreal Chorus Frog 2 2 1 2 2 1964 1965 Regina grahamii Graham s Crayfish Snake 3 4 3 3 3 1934 2008 Sceloporus consobrinus Prairie Lizard 2 2 2 2 2 1940 1964 Sternotherus odoratus Eastern Musk Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 1987 1987 Storeria dekayi DeKay s Brownsnake 2 2 1 2 2 1941 1950 Terrapene carolina Three toed Box Turtle 1 1 2 1 1 1941 1941 Terrapene ornata Ornate Box Turtle 3 3 3 3 3 1968 1984 Thamnophis proximus Orange striped Ribbonsnake 1 1 1 1 1 2011 2011 Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake 5 5 4 5 5 1956 2008 Trachemys scripta Red eared Slider 1 1 1 1 1 1984 1984 Tropidoclonion lineatum Lined Snake 1 2 1 2 2 1964 1964 Potential Species Records Potential species for Cass County Species are listed in descending order of their likelihood

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Cass (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • MOHAP - Henry County
    chrysoscelis Cope s Gray Treefrog 1 1 2 1 1 1992 1992 Lampropeltis calligaster Prairie Kingsnake 3 3 4 3 3 1959 2007 Lithobates areolatus Northern Crawfish Frog 1 1 1 1 1 1960 1960 Lithobates blairi Plains Leopard Frog 5 5 4 3 3 1973 1993 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 2 2 3 2 2 1991 2007 Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog 1 2 1 1 1 2008 2008 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 3 3 2 2 2 1938 2008 Nerodia erythrogaster Plain bellied Watersnake 2 8 3 3 4 1938 1941 Nerodia rhombifer Diamond backed Water Snake 1 1 1 1 1 1938 1938 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake 2 5 2 2 2 1967 1982 Notophthalmus viridescens Central Newt 1 1 1 1 1 2008 2008 Opheodrys aestivus Northern Rough Greensnake 1 1 1 1 1 1960 1960 Pantherophis obsoletus Western Ratsnake 4 4 11 4 4 1962 2007 Pituophis catenifer Bullsnake 1 1 1 1 1 1959 1959 Plestiodon fasciatus Common Five lined Skink 2 2 2 2 2 1982 1991 Plethodon serratus Southern Red backed Salamander 1 1 1 1 1 1995 1995 Pseudacris crucifer Spring Peeper 2 2 3 2 2 1992 2008 Regina grahamii Graham s Crayfish Snake 1 1 1 1 1 1979 1979 Sceloporus consobrinus Prairie Lizard 3 3 3 3 3 1959 1991 Scincella lateralis Little Brown Skink 2 2 2 2 2 1991 1991 Storeria dekayi DeKay s Brownsnake 4 4 4 4 4 1992 2008 Tantilla gracilis Flat headed Snake 1 1 1 1 1 1982 1982 Terrapene carolina Three toed Box Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 1982 1982 Terrapene ornata Ornate Box Turtle 2 2 8 2 2 1983 2007 Thamnophis proximus Orange striped Ribbonsnake 1 1 1 1 1 2004 2004 Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake 3 3 2 2 2 1982 2004 Trachemys scripta Red eared Slider 3 4 2 2 3 1983 1983 Virginia valeriae Western Smooth Earthsnake 2 2 1 1 1 1991 1991 Potential Species Records Potential species for Henry County Species are listed in descending order of their likelihood of occurrence within the county Click on a species or common name to view more information about that species Click on column headings to sort by that column Likelihood Species Common Name Rationale Ecoregion Watershed 2 Agkistrodon contortrix Copperhead Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Osage Gasconade Hills 2 Agkistrodon contortrix Copperhead Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Wooded Osage Plains 2 Ambystoma opacum Marbled Salamander Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Osage Gasconade Hills 2 Aspidoscelis sexlineata Six lined Racerunner Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Cherokee Plains 2 Aspidoscelis sexlineata Six lined Racerunner Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Wooded Osage Plains 2 Hyla versicolor Gray Treefrog Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Wooded Osage Plains 2 Lampropeltis holbrooki Speckled Kingsnake Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Osage Gasconade Hills 2 Lampropeltis triangulum Red Milksnake Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Cherokee Plains

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Henry (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • MOHAP - Mercer County
    Common Name Localities Collections Collectors Dates Expeditions Earliest Year Latest Year Acris blanchardi Blanchard s Cricket Frog 1 3 1 1 1 1985 1985 Ambystoma tigrinum Eastern Tiger Salamander 1 6 1 1 1 Anaxyrus americanus American Toad 2 4 2 2 2 1938 1983 Chelydra serpentina Snapping Turtle 2 2 3 2 2 2010 2011 Chrysemys picta Western Painted Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 2011 2011 Coluber constrictor North American Racer 1 1 1 1 1 1950 1950 Diadophis punctatus Ring necked Snake 2 2 1 1 1 1983 1983 Lampropeltis calligaster Prairie Kingsnake 2 2 2 2 2 1983 2011 Lithobates blairi Plains Leopard Frog 1 1 1 1 1 1983 1983 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 1 1 1 1 1 1983 1983 Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog 1 1 2 1 1 2009 2009 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake 1 1 1 1 1 1983 1983 Pantherophis obsoletus Western Ratsnake 1 1 1 1 1 1983 1983 Pseudacris crucifer Spring Peeper 1 1 2 1 1 2009 2009 Thamnophis proximus Orange striped Ribbonsnake 1 1 1 1 1 1983 1983 Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake 1 1 1 1 1 1983 1983 Potential Species Records Potential species for Mercer County Species are listed in descending order of their likelihood of occurrence within the county Click on a species or common name to view more information about that species Click on column headings to sort by that column Likelihood Species Common Name Rationale Ecoregion Watershed 2 Pseudacris maculata Boreal Chorus Frog Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Loess Flats and Till Plains 2 Storeria dekayi DeKay s Brownsnake Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Loess Flats and Till Plains 4 Agkistrodon contortrix Copperhead Same Level IV ecoregion within 10 miles Loess Flats and Till Plains 4 Ambystoma texanum Small mouthed Salamander Same Level IV ecoregion within 10 miles Loess Flats and Till Plains 4 Carphophis vermis Western Wormsnake Same Level IV ecoregion within 10 miles Loess Flats and Till Plains 4 Crotalus horridus Timber Rattlesnake Same Level IV ecoregion within 10 miles Loess Flats and Till Plains 4 Lampropeltis holbrooki Speckled Kingsnake Same Level IV ecoregion within 10 miles Loess Flats and Till Plains 4 Lampropeltis triangulum Red Milksnake Same Level IV ecoregion within 10 miles Loess Flats and Till Plains 4 Plestiodon fasciatus Common Five lined Skink Same Level IV ecoregion within 10 miles Loess Flats and Till Plains 4 Thamnophis radix Plains Gartersnake Same Level IV ecoregion within 10 miles Loess Flats and Till Plains 6 Heterodon platirhinos Eastern Hog nosed Snake Same Level IV ecoregion within 20 miles Loess Flats and Till Plains 6 Hyla versicolor Gray Treefrog Same Level IV ecoregion within 20 miles Loess Flats and Till Plains 6 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog Same Level IV ecoregion within 20 miles Loess Flats and Till Plains 6 Nerodia rhombifer Diamond backed Water Snake Same Level IV ecoregion within 20 miles Loess Flats and Till Plains 6 Opheodrys vernalis Smooth Greensnake Same Level

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Mercer (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive