archive-org.com » ORG » M » MOHERP.ORG

Total: 674

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • MOHAP - Randolph County
    1 1 1 1 2001 2001 Aspidoscelis sexlineata Six lined Racerunner 1 2 1 1 1 Carphophis vermis Western Wormsnake 1 1 1 1 1 2002 2002 Chelydra serpentina Snapping Turtle 2 3 1 2 2 2001 2003 Chrysemys picta Western Painted Turtle 4 6 3 3 3 1999 2002 Coluber constrictor North American Racer 4 4 2 4 4 1961 2013 Diadophis punctatus Ring necked Snake 4 4 2 4 4 1983 2007 Heterodon platirhinos Eastern Hog nosed Snake 4 4 3 4 4 2001 2004 Hyla versicolor Gray Treefrog 1 1 1 1 1 2001 2001 Lampropeltis calligaster Prairie Kingsnake 1 1 1 1 1 1961 1961 Lampropeltis triangulum Red Milksnake 2 2 1 2 2 2000 2011 Lithobates blairi Plains Leopard Frog 1 1 1 1 1 2004 2004 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 1 1 1 1 1 1994 1994 Lithobates clamitans Green Frog 1 2 2 1 1 1997 1997 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 3 3 2 3 3 1999 2002 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake 4 4 2 4 4 1992 2002 Notophthalmus viridescens Central Newt 2 6 4 2 2 1987 2001 Opheodrys aestivus Northern Rough Greensnake 3 3 1 3 3 1999 2001 Opheodrys vernalis Smooth Greensnake 1 3 1 1 1 Pantherophis obsoletus Western Ratsnake 4 4 2 4 4 2000 2010 Plestiodon fasciatus Common Five lined Skink 2 3 1 2 2 2000 2000 Plestiodon laticeps Broad headed Skink 1 1 1 1 1 2003 2003 Pseudacris crucifer Spring Peeper 1 2 1 1 1 2001 2001 Pseudacris maculata Boreal Chorus Frog 1 1 1 1 1 2002 2002 Sceloporus consobrinus Prairie Lizard 2 2 1 2 2 2000 2001 Sistrurus catenatus Massasauga 1 2 1 1 1 Storeria dekayi DeKay s Brownsnake 3 3 1 2 2 1999 2002 Storeria occipitomaculata Northern Red bellied Snake 2 2 1 2 2 2001 2004 Terrapene carolina Three toed Box Turtle 2 2 1 2 2 2000 2012 Terrapene ornata Ornate Box Turtle 3 4 2 3 3 2001 2011 Thamnophis proximus Orange striped Ribbonsnake 4 4 1 4 4 1999 2011 Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake 7 7 3 7 7 1983 2007 Virginia valeriae Western Smooth Earthsnake 1 1 1 1 1 2002 2002 Potential Species Records Potential species for Randolph County Species are listed in descending order of their likelihood of occurrence within the county Click on a species or common name to view more information about that species Click on column headings to sort by that column Likelihood Species Common Name Rationale Ecoregion Watershed 4 Lithobates areolatus Northern Crawfish Frog Same Level IV ecoregion within 10 miles Claypan Prairie 4 Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog Same Level IV ecoregion within 10 miles Claypan Prairie 6 Anaxyrus fowleri Fowler s Toad Same Level IV ecoregion within 20 miles River Hills 6 Anaxyrus fowleri Fowler s Toad Same Level IV ecoregion within 20 miles Claypan Prairie 6 Apalone mutica Midland Smooth Softshell Same watershed within 20 miles Lower Missouri Moreau 6 Crotalus horridus

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Randolph (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive


  • MOHAP - Washington County
    2 2 1990 1995 Ambystoma texanum Small mouthed Salamander 1 1 1 1 1 1942 1942 Anaxyrus americanus American Toad 2 2 2 2 2 1909 1971 Anaxyrus fowleri Fowler s Toad 1 1 1 1 1 1909 1909 Apalone spinifera Eastern Spiny Softshell 3 10 3 6 7 1909 1983 Aspidoscelis sexlineata Six lined Racerunner 1 1 1 1 1 1909 1909 Carphophis vermis Western Wormsnake 5 10 6 6 8 1909 1971 Chelydra serpentina Snapping Turtle 5 39 4 5 6 1909 2008 Chrysemys picta Western Painted Turtle 2 3 1 2 2 1976 1976 Coluber constrictor North American Racer 4 8 4 5 6 1909 1966 Coluber flagellum Eastern Coachwhip 2 2 1 2 2 1909 1909 Crotalus horridus Timber Rattlesnake 2 2 2 2 2 2003 2003 Crotaphytus collaris Eastern Collared Lizard 4 18 7 8 9 1894 1942 Diadophis punctatus Ring necked Snake 6 14 7 8 11 1953 1972 Eurycea longicauda Long tailed Salamander 6 12 8 8 9 1906 1965 Eurycea lucifuga Cave Salamander 1 1 1 1 1 1965 1965 Graptemys geographica Northern Map Turtle 3 22 1 4 4 1976 1977 Hemidactylium scutatum Four toed Salamander 1 1 1 1 1 1988 1988 Heterodon platirhinos Eastern Hog nosed Snake 2 3 1 2 2 1909 1909 Lampropeltis calligaster Prairie Kingsnake 3 3 3 3 3 1991 2011 Lampropeltis holbrooki Speckled Kingsnake 3 8 4 4 5 1935 2011 Lampropeltis triangulum Red Milksnake 3 4 2 3 3 1909 2011 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 1 2 2 2 2 1909 1942 Lithobates clamitans Green Frog 1 1 1 1 1 1909 1909 Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog 2 2 1 2 2 1990 1990 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 2 4 2 3 3 1909 1990 Necturus maculosus Mudpuppy 1 1 1 1 1 1909 1909 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake 2 5 1 2 2 1909 1909 Opheodrys aestivus Northern Rough Greensnake 1 3 2 3 3 1909 1935 Ophisaurus attenuatus Western Slender Glass Lizard 1 1 1 1 1 1989 1989 Pantherophis emoryi Great Plains Ratsnake 2 2 1 2 2 1909 1909 Pantherophis obsoletus Western Ratsnake 1 4 1 2 2 1909 1909 Plestiodon fasciatus Common Five lined Skink 2 3 3 3 3 1935 1965 Plestiodon laticeps Broad headed Skink 1 2 1 2 2 1909 1909 Plethodon albagula Western Slimy Salamander 6 12 10 8 11 1909 1971 Plethodon serratus Southern Red backed Salamander 4 4 4 4 4 1952 1971 Pseudacris crucifer Spring Peeper 2 2 3 2 2 1909 1991 Sceloporus consobrinus Prairie Lizard 7 27 13 7 13 1909 2008 Scincella lateralis Little Brown Skink 8 15 10 8 10 1909 1991 Sistrurus miliarius Western Pygmy Rattlesnake 2 2 2 2 2 1951 1951 Sternotherus odoratus Eastern Musk Turtle 3 4 2 4 4 1909 1983 Storeria dekayi DeKay s Brownsnake 1 2 1 2 2 1953 1953 Storeria occipitomaculata Northern Red bellied Snake 1 3 1 2 2 1909 1909 Tantilla gracilis Flat headed Snake

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Washington (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • MOHAP - Cedar County
    Kingsnake 3 3 4 3 3 1990 2012 Lampropeltis triangulum Red Milksnake 1 1 2 1 1 2000 2000 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 1 2 1 1 1 1982 1982 Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog 1 1 1 1 1 1982 1982 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 3 3 2 2 2 1982 2003 Nerodia erythrogaster Plain bellied Watersnake 1 1 1 1 1 2002 2002 Opheodrys aestivus Northern Rough Greensnake 4 4 5 4 4 1944 2007 Pantherophis emoryi Great Plains Ratsnake 2 2 2 2 2 1944 1944 Pantherophis obsoletus Western Ratsnake 2 2 1 2 2 1990 1993 Plestiodon fasciatus Common Five lined Skink 2 2 6 2 2 1982 1998 Plestiodon laticeps Broad headed Skink 1 2 3 1 1 2007 2007 Pseudacris crucifer Spring Peeper 1 2 1 1 1 2003 2003 Sceloporus consobrinus Prairie Lizard 3 3 4 3 3 1982 2007 Scincella lateralis Little Brown Skink 1 1 5 1 1 1998 1998 Storeria dekayi DeKay s Brownsnake 1 1 1 1 1 1990 1990 Terrapene carolina Three toed Box Turtle 7 8 7 7 8 1955 2012 Terrapene ornata Ornate Box Turtle 5 6 11 5 5 1955 2012 Thamnophis proximus Orange striped Ribbonsnake 1 1 1 1 1 1962 1962 Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake 1 1 1 1 1 2012 2012 Trachemys scripta Red eared Slider 2 2 2 2 2 2002 2012 Virginia striatula Rough Earthsnake 1 1 1 1 1 1962 1962 Potential Species Records Potential species for Cedar County Species are listed in descending order of their likelihood of occurrence within the county Click on a species or common name to view more information about that species Click on column headings to sort by that column Likelihood Species Common Name Rationale Ecoregion Watershed 2 Gastrophryne carolinensis Eastern Narrow mouthed Toad Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Springfield Plateau 2 Lithobates areolatus Northern Crawfish Frog Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Springfield Plateau 2 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Springfield Plateau 2 Ophisaurus attenuatus Western Slender Glass Lizard Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Springfield Plateau 2 Plestiodon anthracinus Southern Coal Skink Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Cherokee Plains 2 Plestiodon anthracinus Southern Coal Skink Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Springfield Plateau 2 Pseudacris maculata Boreal Chorus Frog Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Cherokee Plains 2 Pseudacris maculata Boreal Chorus Frog Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Springfield Plateau 2 Tantilla gracilis Flat headed Snake Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Springfield Plateau 2 Tropidoclonion lineatum Lined Snake Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Springfield Plateau 4 Agkistrodon piscivorus Western Cottonmouth Same watershed within 10 miles Sac 4 Anaxyrus fowleri Fowler s Toad Same Level IV ecoregion within 10 miles Springfield Plateau 4 Eurycea longicauda Long tailed Salamander Same Level IV ecoregion within 10 miles Osage Gasconade Hills 4 Graptemys geographica Northern Map Turtle Same watershed within 10 miles Sac 4 Lithobates

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Cedar (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • MOHAP - Hickory County
    3 1964 1985 Chelydra serpentina Snapping Turtle 2 2 2 2 2 1992 2004 Coluber constrictor North American Racer 4 4 4 4 4 1961 2005 Coluber flagellum Eastern Coachwhip 4 4 5 4 4 1950 2010 Crotalus horridus Timber Rattlesnake 1 1 1 1 1 2005 2005 Crotaphytus collaris Eastern Collared Lizard 1 1 1 1 1 1961 1961 Diadophis punctatus Ring necked Snake 7 7 5 6 6 1940 1976 Eurycea longicauda Long tailed Salamander 1 4 1 1 1 1967 1967 Graptemys geographica Northern Map Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 1992 1992 Heterodon platirhinos Eastern Hog nosed Snake 1 1 1 1 1 1964 1964 Hyla chrysoscelis Cope s Gray Treefrog 1 1 1 1 1 1985 1985 Hyla versicolor Gray Treefrog 1 1 2 1 1 1992 1992 Lampropeltis calligaster Prairie Kingsnake 2 2 2 2 2 1964 1992 Lampropeltis holbrooki Speckled Kingsnake 2 2 2 2 2 1966 1992 Lampropeltis triangulum Red Milksnake 1 1 1 1 1 1961 1961 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 1 1 2 1 1 1992 1992 Lithobates clamitans Green Frog 2 2 2 2 2 1967 1967 Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog 2 3 2 2 2 1990 2006 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 4 5 6 5 5 1964 2006 Necturus maculosus Mudpuppy 1 1 1 1 1 1946 1946 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake 6 7 4 6 6 1964 2004 Notophthalmus viridescens Central Newt 4 5 3 4 4 1985 2011 Opheodrys aestivus Northern Rough Greensnake 5 5 4 3 3 1964 2005 Pantherophis emoryi Great Plains Ratsnake 2 2 2 2 2 1940 1940 Pantherophis obsoletus Western Ratsnake 2 2 4 2 2 1950 2007 Plestiodon anthracinus Southern Coal Skink 1 1 1 1 1 1976 1976 Plestiodon fasciatus Common Five lined Skink 3 3 3 3 3 1946 1964 Pseudacris crucifer Spring Peeper 1 1 1 1 1 2006 2006 Sceloporus consobrinus Prairie Lizard 4 5 5 4 5 1961 1969 Scincella lateralis Little Brown Skink 3 3 3 3 3 1961 1976 Storeria dekayi DeKay s Brownsnake 3 3 3 3 3 1992 2006 Tantilla gracilis Flat headed Snake 1 1 1 1 1 1985 1985 Terrapene carolina Three toed Box Turtle 2 2 2 2 2 1992 2002 Terrapene ornata Ornate Box Turtle 4 4 5 4 4 1985 2013 Thamnophis proximus Orange striped Ribbonsnake 3 3 3 3 3 1966 1990 Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake 6 6 6 5 5 1966 2006 Trachemys scripta Red eared Slider 3 3 4 3 3 1992 2004 Virginia striatula Rough Earthsnake 1 1 2 1 1 1992 1992 Virginia valeriae Western Smooth Earthsnake 1 1 1 1 1 1940 1940 Potential Species Records Potential species for Hickory County Species are listed in descending order of their likelihood of occurrence within the county Click on a species or common name to view more information about that species Click on column headings to sort by that column Likelihood Species Common Name Rationale Ecoregion Watershed 2 Gastrophryne carolinensis Eastern

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Hickory (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • MOHAP - Miller County
    8 8 1939 1975 Ambystoma maculatum Spotted Salamander 1 1 1 1 1 2001 2001 Anaxyrus americanus American Toad 3 3 3 3 3 1938 1972 Apalone spinifera Eastern Spiny Softshell 2 2 8 2 2 1940 1997 Aspidoscelis sexlineata Six lined Racerunner 5 7 5 5 5 1970 2006 Carphophis vermis Western Wormsnake 4 7 3 5 5 1969 1976 Chelydra serpentina Snapping Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 Chrysemys picta Western Painted Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 2004 2004 Coluber constrictor North American Racer 1 1 1 1 1 1968 1968 Coluber flagellum Eastern Coachwhip 2 2 5 2 2 1991 2006 Crotaphytus collaris Eastern Collared Lizard 6 12 5 6 6 1942 1974 Diadophis punctatus Ring necked Snake 3 4 4 4 4 1966 1976 Eurycea longicauda Long tailed Salamander 9 44 11 9 9 1948 1997 Eurycea lucifuga Cave Salamander 2 8 3 3 3 1962 1977 Gastrophryne carolinensis Eastern Narrow mouthed Toad 3 7 3 4 4 1962 1981 Graptemys geographica Northern Map Turtle 4 4 4 4 4 1962 1972 Heterodon platirhinos Eastern Hog nosed Snake 1 1 1 1 1 1953 1953 Hyla versicolor Gray Treefrog 1 1 4 1 1 2006 2006 Lampropeltis calligaster Prairie Kingsnake 1 1 1 1 1 1976 1976 Lampropeltis holbrooki Speckled Kingsnake 6 6 7 6 6 1970 2006 Lampropeltis triangulum Red Milksnake 1 1 1 1 1 1963 1963 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 6 9 7 6 6 1941 2006 Lithobates clamitans Green Frog 4 11 7 4 4 1942 2006 Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog 3 10 5 3 3 1962 2006 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 7 14 5 6 6 1938 1982 Necturus maculosus Mudpuppy 3 4 3 3 3 1941 1979 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake 10 48 6 9 9 1939 2002 Notophthalmus viridescens Central Newt 1 1 3 1 1 2009 2009 Opheodrys aestivus Northern Rough Greensnake 1 1 1 1 1 1961 1961 Ophisaurus attenuatus Western Slender Glass Lizard 2 2 2 2 2 1974 1974 Pantherophis emoryi Great Plains Ratsnake 3 3 2 2 2 1971 1971 Pantherophis obsoletus Western Ratsnake 2 2 4 2 2 1973 2012 Plestiodon anthracinus Southern Coal Skink 4 4 4 4 4 1962 1976 Plestiodon fasciatus Common Five lined Skink 7 9 5 7 8 1968 1977 Plestiodon laticeps Broad headed Skink 2 2 2 2 2 1948 1970 Plethodon albagula Western Slimy Salamander 9 32 13 10 10 1962 2011 Plethodon serratus Southern Red backed Salamander 1 1 1 1 1 1982 1982 Pseudacris crucifer Spring Peeper 2 3 2 2 2 1962 1966 Pseudemys concinna River Cooter 3 4 2 1 2 1968 1968 Sceloporus consobrinus Prairie Lizard 8 8 6 7 8 1969 1974 Scincella lateralis Little Brown Skink 7 13 6 8 8 1969 1982 Storeria dekayi DeKay s Brownsnake 6 9 8 7 8 1895 2006 Storeria occipitomaculata Northern Red bellied Snake 1 1 4 1 1 2006 2006 Tantilla gracilis Flat headed Snake 2 3 2 3

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Miller (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • MOHAP - Ray County
    American Racer 6 10 1 6 6 1951 1962 Crotalus horridus Timber Rattlesnake 3 57 1 7 7 1951 1951 Diadophis punctatus Ring necked Snake 3 8 1 4 4 1951 1960 Gastrophryne olivacea Western Narrow mouthed Toad 1 2 1 1 1 1965 1965 Graptemys pseudogeographica False Map Turtle 2 2 1 1 1 Heterodon platirhinos Eastern Hog nosed Snake 1 1 1 1 1 1965 1965 Hyla chrysoscelis Cope s Gray Treefrog 1 1 1 1 1 1982 1982 Hyla versicolor Gray Treefrog 1 1 2 1 1 1992 1992 Kinosternon flavescens Yellow Mud Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 1989 1989 Lampropeltis calligaster Prairie Kingsnake 2 2 2 2 2 1953 1953 Lampropeltis holbrooki Speckled Kingsnake 2 2 2 2 2 1951 1951 Lampropeltis triangulum Red Milksnake 2 2 1 2 2 1957 1961 Lithobates blairi Plains Leopard Frog 1 1 1 1 1 1987 1987 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 3 3 3 3 3 1959 1982 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 1 1 1 1 1 1959 1959 Nerodia rhombifer Diamond backed Water Snake 1 1 1 1 1 1994 1994 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake 2 2 2 2 2 1950 1957 Pantherophis obsoletus Western Ratsnake 2 16 2 7 7 1951 1953 Pituophis catenifer Bullsnake 1 1 2 1 1 1992 1992 Plestiodon fasciatus Common Five lined Skink 1 2 1 1 1 1960 1960 Spea bombifrons Plains Spadefoot 1 1 1 1 1 1961 1961 Storeria dekayi DeKay s Brownsnake 1 1 1 1 1 1963 1963 Terrapene ornata Ornate Box Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 1985 1985 Thamnophis proximus Orange striped Ribbonsnake 1 1 2 1 1 1992 1992 Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake 2 2 2 2 2 1960 1960 Trachemys scripta Red eared Slider 3 4 2 3 3 1987 2003 Tropidoclonion lineatum Lined Snake 1 1 1 1 1 1962 1962 Potential Species Records Potential species for Ray County Species are listed in descending order of their likelihood of occurrence within the county Click on a species or common name to view more information about that species Click on column headings to sort by that column Likelihood Species Common Name Rationale Ecoregion Watershed 2 Ambystoma maculatum Spotted Salamander Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Rolling Loess Prairies 2 Aspidoscelis sexlineata Six lined Racerunner Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Loess Flats and Till Plains 2 Aspidoscelis sexlineata Six lined Racerunner Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Missouri Alluvial Plain 2 Nerodia erythrogaster Plain bellied Watersnake Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Missouri Alluvial Plain 2 Nerodia erythrogaster Plain bellied Watersnake Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Rolling Loess Prairies 2 Opheodrys aestivus Northern Rough Greensnake Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Missouri Alluvial Plain 2 Opheodrys vernalis Smooth Greensnake Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Missouri Alluvial Plain 2 Ophisaurus attenuatus Western Slender Glass Lizard Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Loess Flats and Till Plains 2 Pseudacris maculata Boreal Chorus Frog

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Ray (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • MOHAP - Wayne County
    12 7 10 10 1935 2011 Ambystoma maculatum Spotted Salamander 6 6 10 6 6 1968 2003 Ambystoma opacum Marbled Salamander 5 5 9 5 5 1968 2003 Ambystoma talpoideum Mole Salamander 2 2 6 2 2 1966 1998 Ambystoma texanum Small mouthed Salamander 3 4 5 4 4 1953 2000 Anaxyrus americanus American Toad 9 15 14 11 11 1935 2010 Anaxyrus fowleri Fowler s Toad 7 33 8 10 10 1939 2010 Apalone mutica Midland Smooth Softshell 1 1 1 1 1 1937 1937 Apalone spinifera Eastern Spiny Softshell 1 1 1 1 1 1950 1950 Aspidoscelis sexlineata Six lined Racerunner 5 5 3 4 4 1940 1962 Carphophis vermis Western Wormsnake 5 11 8 6 6 1940 2010 Chelydra serpentina Snapping Turtle 6 7 7 7 7 1939 2010 Chrysemys dorsalis Southern Painted Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 2008 2008 Coluber constrictor North American Racer 10 14 16 11 11 1935 2010 Coluber flagellum Eastern Coachwhip 5 6 6 6 6 1906 1946 Crotalus horridus Timber Rattlesnake 7 8 8 6 6 1956 2011 Deirochelys reticularia Western Chicken Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 2007 2007 Diadophis punctatus Ring necked Snake 9 9 11 9 9 1935 1993 Eurycea longicauda Long tailed Salamander 4 7 7 5 5 1946 1970 Eurycea lucifuga Cave Salamander 3 10 4 3 3 1940 1964 Farancia abacura Western Mudsnake 1 1 1 1 1 1989 1989 Gastrophryne carolinensis Eastern Narrow mouthed Toad 1 1 1 1 1 1993 1993 Graptemys geographica Northern Map Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 1939 1939 Graptemys pseudogeographica False Map Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 1981 1981 Hemidactylium scutatum Four toed Salamander 4 6 12 4 5 1968 2010 Heterodon platirhinos Eastern Hog nosed Snake 6 9 6 6 7 1934 2005 Hyla chrysoscelis Cope s Gray Treefrog 2 2 2 2 2 1979 1993 Hyla cinerea Green Treefrog 2 4 2 2 2 1961 1976 Kinosternon subrubrum Mississippi Mud Turtle 3 3 4 3 3 1989 2009 Lampropeltis holbrooki Speckled Kingsnake 5 6 6 4 4 1976 2005 Lampropeltis triangulum Red Milksnake 2 2 2 2 2 1967 1967 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 6 12 8 9 9 1931 1950 Lithobates clamitans Green Frog 10 16 11 11 12 1939 2010 Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog 2 2 2 2 2 1940 1940 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 7 10 11 9 9 1939 2010 Macrochelys temminckii Alligator Snapping Turtle 2 2 2 2 2 1953 1953 Necturus maculosus Mudpuppy 3 3 3 3 3 1910 1987 Nerodia erythrogaster Plain bellied Watersnake 4 4 5 4 4 1939 2003 Nerodia fasciata Broad banded Watersnake 5 5 7 5 5 1989 2003 Nerodia rhombifer Diamond backed Water Snake 2 2 6 2 2 2000 2001 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake 11 17 13 10 11 1939 1981 Notophthalmus viridescens Central Newt 2 5 6 2 2 1939 2003 Opheodrys aestivus Northern Rough Greensnake 6 7 6 6 6 1900 1962 Ophisaurus attenuatus Western Slender Glass Lizard

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Wayne (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • MOHAP - Chariton County
    mouthed Salamander 2 4 3 2 2 1941 1941 Anaxyrus americanus American Toad 2 3 3 3 3 1938 1941 Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse s Toad 1 1 2 1 1 1992 1992 Apalone mutica Midland Smooth Softshell 1 1 1 1 1 Apalone spinifera Eastern Spiny Softshell 4 4 4 3 3 1948 2000 Chelydra serpentina Snapping Turtle 5 5 2 3 3 1983 2011 Chrysemys picta Western Painted Turtle 4 4 1 1 1 Coluber constrictor North American Racer 3 3 3 3 3 1939 2011 Crotalus horridus Timber Rattlesnake 1 1 1 1 1 1940 1940 Diadophis punctatus Ring necked Snake 2 2 4 2 2 2005 2013 Graptemys pseudogeographica False Map Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 Heterodon platirhinos Eastern Hog nosed Snake 1 1 1 1 1 1938 1938 Hyla versicolor Gray Treefrog 1 1 2 1 1 2012 2012 Lampropeltis calligaster Prairie Kingsnake 5 5 6 4 4 1939 2011 Lampropeltis holbrooki Speckled Kingsnake 1 1 1 1 1 1938 1938 Lithobates areolatus Northern Crawfish Frog 1 1 1 1 1 1939 1939 Lithobates blairi Plains Leopard Frog 1 1 1 1 1 1981 1981 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 1 1 2 1 1 1992 1992 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 1 1 1 1 1 2013 2013 Nerodia erythrogaster Plain bellied Watersnake 6 7 4 4 4 1938 1999 Nerodia rhombifer Diamond backed Water Snake 6 7 3 6 6 1938 2011 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake 3 4 4 3 3 1938 1999 Ophisaurus attenuatus Western Slender Glass Lizard 1 1 1 1 1 2002 2002 Pantherophis obsoletus Western Ratsnake 3 4 3 3 3 1999 2004 Plestiodon fasciatus Common Five lined Skink 1 1 1 1 1 2007 2007 Regina grahamii Graham s Crayfish Snake 1 1 1 1 1 2012 2012 Sistrurus catenatus Massasauga 7 23 5 12 12 1938 2003 Spea bombifrons Plains Spadefoot 1 1 2 1 1 1992 1992 Storeria dekayi DeKay s Brownsnake 1 1 2 1 1 1999 1999 Terrapene carolina Three toed Box Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 2004 2004 Terrapene ornata Ornate Box Turtle 2 2 2 2 2 1948 1962 Thamnophis proximus Orange striped Ribbonsnake 2 3 3 2 2 1999 2004 Thamnophis radix Plains Gartersnake 2 4 2 2 2 1937 1937 Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake 2 4 3 3 3 1999 2006 Trachemys scripta Red eared Slider 6 6 5 4 4 1992 2011 Potential Species Records Potential species for Chariton County Species are listed in descending order of their likelihood of occurrence within the county Click on a species or common name to view more information about that species Click on column headings to sort by that column Likelihood Species Common Name Rationale Ecoregion Watershed 2 Hyla chrysoscelis Cope s Gray Treefrog Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Loess Flats and Till Plains 2 Lithobates clamitans Green Frog Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Loess Flats and Till Plains 2 Pseudacris crucifer Spring Peeper Same Level IV ecoregion

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Chariton (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive