archive-org.com » ORG » M » MOHERP.ORG

Total: 674

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • MOHAP - Holt County
    most recent collection years are March 1 and October 31 respectively If you have a new record to report for Holt County read the New Records section of the FAQ Collection Summary by Species Collection summary for Holt County by species Some values are unavailable since some records are represented solely by historical literature reports which sometimes lack complete collecting data Click on a species or common name to view more information about that species Click on column headings to sort by that column Species Common Name Localities Collections Collectors Dates Expeditions Earliest Year Latest Year Acris blanchardi Blanchard s Cricket Frog 1 1 2 1 1 2006 2006 Agkistrodon contortrix Copperhead 3 4 2 3 3 1956 1959 Ambystoma texanum Small mouthed Salamander 4 7 2 4 4 1966 1978 Ambystoma tigrinum Eastern Tiger Salamander 4 14 5 4 4 1942 1993 Anaxyrus cognatus Great Plains Toad 4 9 3 4 4 1965 1967 Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse s Toad 3 4 3 4 4 1957 1966 Apalone spinifera Eastern Spiny Softshell 1 1 1 1 1 Aspidoscelis sexlineata Six lined Racerunner 1 1 1 1 1 1968 1968 Carphophis vermis Western Wormsnake 1 1 1 1 1 Chelydra serpentina Snapping Turtle 2 2 1 2 2 1967 1967 Chrysemys picta Western Painted Turtle 2 2 2 2 2 1966 1967 Coluber constrictor North American Racer 6 10 3 9 9 1939 1980 Crotalus horridus Timber Rattlesnake 4 7 2 5 5 1959 1966 Diadophis punctatus Ring necked Snake 3 7 2 3 3 1959 1990 Emydoidea blandingii Blanding s Turtle 2 2 2 2 2 1984 2000 Gastrophryne olivacea Western Narrow mouthed Toad 1 1 1 1 1 1967 1967 Graptemys pseudogeographica False Map Turtle 1 2 1 1 1 1959 1959 Heterodon nasicus Plains Hog nosed Snake 3 5 2 3 3 1942 1969 Hyla chrysoscelis Cope s Gray Treefrog 1 1 2 1 1 1992 1992 Lampropeltis calligaster Prairie Kingsnake 2 2 2 2 2 1959 1965 Lithobates blairi Plains Leopard Frog 3 4 1 3 3 1966 1986 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 1 1 1 1 1 1953 1953 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 1 1 2 1 1 1941 1941 Nerodia rhombifer Diamond backed Water Snake 4 23 5 17 18 1939 1994 Pantherophis obsoletus Western Ratsnake 2 2 2 2 2 1953 1980 Pantherophis ramspotti Western Foxsnake 5 8 4 6 7 1953 1980 Pituophis catenifer Bullsnake 2 2 2 2 2 1966 1994 Plestiodon fasciatus Common Five lined Skink 2 2 2 2 2 1959 1967 Pseudacris maculata Boreal Chorus Frog 1 1 1 1 1 Regina grahamii Graham s Crayfish Snake 2 9 3 7 7 1939 1981 Sistrurus catenatus Massasauga 6 62 6 28 30 1939 1994 Storeria dekayi DeKay s Brownsnake 1 1 1 1 1 2006 2006 Terrapene ornata Ornate Box Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 1997 1997 Thamnophis proximus Orange striped Ribbonsnake 1 12 2 11 12 1979 1982 Thamnophis radix Plains Gartersnake 6 18 5 14

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Holt (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive


  • MOHAP - Mississippi County
    1962 2007 Apalone spinifera Eastern Spiny Softshell 3 3 2 3 3 1962 2007 Chelydra serpentina Snapping Turtle 3 3 4 3 3 1987 2007 Chrysemys dorsalis Southern Painted Turtle 2 2 3 2 2 2006 2007 Coluber constrictor North American Racer 1 1 1 1 1 2007 2007 Farancia abacura Western Mudsnake 4 4 4 4 4 1935 2011 Graptemys pseudogeographica False Map Turtle 3 5 7 4 4 1934 2007 Heterodon gloydi Dusty Hog nosed Snake 2 2 1 1 1 1938 1938 Heterodon platirhinos Eastern Hog nosed Snake 1 1 1 1 1 1962 1962 Hyla cinerea Green Treefrog 1 1 1 1 1 2007 2007 Kinosternon subrubrum Mississippi Mud Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 1960 1960 Lampropeltis calligaster Prairie Kingsnake 2 2 2 2 2 1984 1984 Lampropeltis holbrooki Speckled Kingsnake 2 2 3 2 2 1987 2011 Lampropeltis triangulum Red Milksnake 1 1 1 1 1 2012 2012 Lithobates blairi Plains Leopard Frog 2 5 2 2 2 1984 1987 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 1 1 1 1 1 1986 1986 Lithobates clamitans Green Frog 1 1 1 1 1 2007 2007 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 6 21 13 11 11 1932 2007 Nerodia erythrogaster Plain bellied Watersnake 10 28 5 11 11 1936 1987 Nerodia fasciata Broad banded Watersnake 3 5 3 4 4 1936 1938 Nerodia rhombifer Diamond backed Water Snake 11 41 6 8 9 1936 1984 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake 1 1 3 1 1 1996 1996 Opheodrys aestivus Northern Rough Greensnake 2 2 2 2 2 1962 2007 Pantherophis obsoletus Western Ratsnake 5 5 5 5 5 1984 2011 Plestiodon fasciatus Common Five lined Skink 1 1 1 1 1 1996 1996 Plestiodon laticeps Broad headed Skink 1 1 1 1 1 2007 2007 Pseudacris illinoensis Illinois Chorus Frog 9 16 9 9 9 1962 1999 Pseudemys concinna River Cooter 2 2 1 2 2 2007 2007 Scaphiopus holbrookii Eastern Spadefoot 5 10 5 4 4 1986 2002 Siren intermedia Western Lesser Siren 2 6 3 4 5 1934 1973 Sternotherus odoratus Eastern Musk Turtle 2 2 3 2 2 1984 2007 Storeria dekayi DeKay s Brownsnake 1 2 1 1 1 2007 2007 Thamnophis proximus Orange striped Ribbonsnake 2 2 3 2 2 1938 1987 Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake 2 2 2 2 2 1938 2007 Trachemys scripta Red eared Slider 4 4 5 4 4 1984 2011 Potential Species Records Potential species for Mississippi County Species are listed in descending order of their likelihood of occurrence within the county Click on a species or common name to view more information about that species Click on column headings to sort by that column Likelihood Species Common Name Rationale Ecoregion Watershed 2 Pseudacris feriarum Upland Chorus Frog Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Saint Francis Lowlands 4 Agkistrodon contortrix Copperhead Same Level IV ecoregion within 10 miles Northern Holocene Meander Belts 4 Aspidoscelis sexlineata Six lined Racerunner Same Level IV ecoregion within 10 miles Saint Francis Lowlands

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Mississippi (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • MOHAP - Reynolds County
    1940 1940 Coluber constrictor North American Racer 6 7 7 5 7 1939 1964 Coluber flagellum Eastern Coachwhip 1 1 1 1 1 1939 1939 Crotalus horridus Timber Rattlesnake 1 1 2 1 1 2008 2008 Diadophis punctatus Ring necked Snake 1 1 3 1 1 1997 1997 Eurycea longicauda Long tailed Salamander 10 36 16 7 18 1963 1989 Eurycea lucifuga Cave Salamander 4 8 6 2 7 1963 1963 Graptemys geographica Northern Map Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 1941 1941 Hemidactylium scutatum Four toed Salamander 2 3 3 2 3 1964 1964 Heterodon platirhinos Eastern Hog nosed Snake 3 3 2 2 2 1992 2003 Hyla chrysoscelis Cope s Gray Treefrog 1 1 2 1 1 2008 2008 Hyla versicolor Gray Treefrog 2 4 3 1 3 1963 1963 Lampropeltis calligaster Prairie Kingsnake 2 2 2 2 2 1964 2001 Lampropeltis holbrooki Speckled Kingsnake 1 1 1 1 1 1950 1950 Lampropeltis triangulum Red Milksnake 1 1 1 1 1 1963 1963 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 6 9 4 6 6 1933 1964 Lithobates clamitans Green Frog 4 4 3 3 4 1939 1963 Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog 2 2 2 2 2 1934 1964 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 2 2 2 2 2 1939 1940 Lithobates sylvaticus Wood Frog 1 1 1 1 1 1986 1986 Necturus maculosus Mudpuppy 3 4 6 3 3 1948 2000 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake 10 21 12 10 11 1939 1964 Notophthalmus viridescens Central Newt 3 9 2 4 4 1939 1981 Opheodrys aestivus Northern Rough Greensnake 2 2 2 2 2 1964 1964 Ophisaurus attenuatus Western Slender Glass Lizard 2 2 2 2 2 1963 1976 Pantherophis obsoletus Western Ratsnake 3 3 3 3 3 1933 1940 Pituophis catenifer Bullsnake 1 1 1 1 1 Plestiodon anthracinus Southern Coal Skink 2 2 3 2 2 2008 2008 Plestiodon fasciatus Common Five lined Skink 5 6 5 5 5 1963 1973 Plestiodon laticeps Broad headed Skink 2 2 3 2 2 2008 2008 Plethodon albagula Western Slimy Salamander 3 7 6 2 6 1963 1963 Plethodon serratus Southern Red backed Salamander 9 31 13 10 16 1949 1995 Pseudacris crucifer Spring Peeper 2 3 2 2 2 1934 1963 Pseudemys concinna River Cooter 2 2 2 2 2 1911 1911 Sceloporus consobrinus Prairie Lizard 11 19 15 10 15 1911 2013 Scincella lateralis Little Brown Skink 3 3 3 3 3 1963 1978 Sistrurus miliarius Western Pygmy Rattlesnake 2 3 3 3 3 1933 1938 Storeria dekayi DeKay s Brownsnake 1 1 1 1 1 1989 1989 Storeria occipitomaculata Northern Red bellied Snake 2 2 2 2 2 1963 1963 Tantilla gracilis Flat headed Snake 1 2 2 1 2 1963 1963 Terrapene carolina Three toed Box Turtle 2 2 4 2 2 1941 1941 Thamnophis proximus Orange striped Ribbonsnake 1 1 2 1 1 2008 2008 Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake 3 3 4 3 3 1964 1997 Trachemys scripta Red eared Slider 1 1 1 1 1 1940

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Reynolds (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • MOHAP - Webster County
    2 2 1959 1973 Anaxyrus fowleri Fowler s Toad 1 2 1 2 2 1932 1932 Aspidoscelis sexlineata Six lined Racerunner 1 1 1 1 1 1959 1959 Carphophis vermis Western Wormsnake 2 6 2 2 2 1959 2005 Chelydra serpentina Snapping Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 2001 2001 Coluber constrictor North American Racer 2 2 4 2 2 1959 2003 Coluber flagellum Eastern Coachwhip 1 1 1 1 1 1959 1959 Diadophis punctatus Ring necked Snake 2 2 1 2 2 2001 2003 Eurycea lucifuga Cave Salamander 1 1 3 1 1 2005 2005 Eurycea spelaea Grotto Salamander 1 1 3 1 1 2005 2005 Graptemys geographica Northern Map Turtle 3 3 3 1 3 Hyla versicolor Gray Treefrog 1 1 1 1 1 1989 1989 Lampropeltis calligaster Prairie Kingsnake 2 2 1 2 2 2003 2003 Lampropeltis holbrooki Speckled Kingsnake 2 2 1 2 2 2001 2002 Lampropeltis triangulum Red Milksnake 3 3 3 3 3 1961 2005 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 1 3 1 2 2 1932 1932 Lithobates clamitans Green Frog 1 1 4 1 1 1961 1961 Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog 1 1 1 1 1 1986 1986 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 4 5 5 4 4 1932 2006 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake 4 28 3 5 5 1932 1972 Notophthalmus viridescens Central Newt 1 1 1 1 1 1993 1993 Opheodrys aestivus Northern Rough Greensnake 2 3 3 3 3 1961 2003 Ophisaurus attenuatus Western Slender Glass Lizard 1 1 2 1 1 1987 1987 Pantherophis obsoletus Western Ratsnake 3 7 2 3 3 1959 1972 Plestiodon anthracinus Southern Coal Skink 1 1 1 1 1 1961 1961 Plestiodon fasciatus Common Five lined Skink 1 2 1 1 1 1959 1959 Plethodon albagula Western Slimy Salamander 2 7 2 3 3 1959 2002 Plethodon angusticlavius Ozark Zigzag Salamander 2 2 3 2 2 2002 2005 Pseudacris crucifer Spring Peeper 1 4 1 2 2 1932 1932 Pseudacris maculata Boreal Chorus Frog 2 5 2 3 3 1932 1962 Sceloporus consobrinus Prairie Lizard 3 4 3 3 3 1932 2003 Scincella lateralis Little Brown Skink 2 2 2 2 2 1959 2001 Sternotherus odoratus Eastern Musk Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 1966 1966 Storeria dekayi DeKay s Brownsnake 2 16 2 2 2 1961 1961 Storeria occipitomaculata Northern Red bellied Snake 1 1 1 1 1 1961 1961 Terrapene carolina Three toed Box Turtle 10 18 5 7 8 1932 2003 Terrapene ornata Ornate Box Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 1939 1939 Thamnophis proximus Orange striped Ribbonsnake 3 3 2 3 3 2001 2008 Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake 4 4 3 3 4 2001 2005 Trachemys scripta Red eared Slider 2 2 4 2 2 2013 2013 Virginia valeriae Western Smooth Earthsnake 4 13 2 4 4 1960 1962 Potential Species Records Potential species for Webster County Species are listed in descending order of their likelihood of occurrence within the county Click on a species or common name to view more

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Webster (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • MOHAP - Christian County
    2 2 2008 2013 Ambystoma annulatum Ringed Salamander 1 1 1 1 1 1954 1954 Ambystoma maculatum Spotted Salamander 3 3 5 2 3 2009 2013 Ambystoma opacum Marbled Salamander 3 3 4 3 3 1987 2013 Anaxyrus americanus American Toad 5 5 5 4 4 1967 2013 Aspidoscelis sexlineata Six lined Racerunner 3 6 7 3 3 1961 1976 Carphophis vermis Western Wormsnake 7 9 11 7 7 1962 2013 Chelydra serpentina Snapping Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 2013 2013 Coluber constrictor North American Racer 2 2 4 2 2 2003 2007 Coluber flagellum Eastern Coachwhip 1 1 1 1 1 1967 1967 Crotalus horridus Timber Rattlesnake 4 4 1 3 3 2011 2013 Crotaphytus collaris Eastern Collared Lizard 3 3 2 3 3 1961 1972 Diadophis punctatus Ring necked Snake 7 9 12 7 7 1967 2013 Eurycea longicauda Long tailed Salamander 7 12 14 8 9 1960 2013 Eurycea lucifuga Cave Salamander 3 6 11 3 5 1982 2003 Eurycea spelaea Grotto Salamander 4 36 9 5 5 1949 1982 Eurycea tynerensis Oklahoma Salamander 3 6 5 5 5 1984 1997 Gastrophryne carolinensis Eastern Narrow mouthed Toad 1 2 1 1 1 1967 1967 Graptemys geographica Northern Map Turtle 2 2 4 2 2 2013 2013 Heterodon platirhinos Eastern Hog nosed Snake 1 1 1 1 1 1967 1967 Lampropeltis calligaster Prairie Kingsnake 1 1 1 1 1 2004 2004 Lampropeltis holbrooki Speckled Kingsnake 4 4 5 4 4 1965 2013 Lampropeltis triangulum Red Milksnake 1 1 1 1 1 1974 1974 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 1 1 1 1 1 1973 1973 Lithobates clamitans Green Frog 3 4 6 3 4 1991 2013 Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog 4 5 5 4 4 1930 2013 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 3 4 5 3 3 1967 1973 Necturus maculosus Mudpuppy 4 6 6 3 4 1976 2013 Nerodia erythrogaster Plain bellied Watersnake 1 1 2 1 1 2002 2002 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake 6 7 12 7 7 1950 2013 Notophthalmus viridescens Central Newt 1 1 1 1 1 2007 2007 Opheodrys aestivus Northern Rough Greensnake 1 1 1 1 1 1967 1967 Pantherophis emoryi Great Plains Ratsnake 1 1 2 1 1 1970 1970 Pantherophis obsoletus Western Ratsnake 1 1 1 1 1 1967 1967 Plestiodon anthracinus Southern Coal Skink 5 5 7 5 5 1961 1993 Plestiodon fasciatus Common Five lined Skink 7 15 8 7 7 1954 1973 Plestiodon laticeps Broad headed Skink 3 3 5 3 3 1967 2003 Plethodon albagula Western Slimy Salamander 6 13 7 6 6 1958 2013 Plethodon angusticlavius Ozark Zigzag Salamander 8 18 9 7 10 1967 2013 Pseudacris crucifer Spring Peeper 5 13 5 5 5 2005 2013 Pseudacris maculata Boreal Chorus Frog 3 3 2 2 2 2005 2005 Pseudemys concinna River Cooter 1 1 1 1 1 2013 2013 Sceloporus consobrinus Prairie Lizard 8 11 12 9 9 1954 1976 Scincella lateralis Little Brown Skink 8 15 11 8 8 1954 1976 Sistrurus miliarius

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Christian (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • MOHAP - Howard County
    1998 Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse s Toad 5 11 4 3 3 1998 2009 Apalone mutica Midland Smooth Softshell 2 2 1 1 1 Apalone spinifera Eastern Spiny Softshell 2 2 1 2 2 2002 2005 Carphophis vermis Western Wormsnake 1 1 1 1 1 Chelydra serpentina Snapping Turtle 7 7 3 4 4 1999 2008 Chrysemys picta Western Painted Turtle 7 8 4 4 4 1997 2000 Coluber constrictor North American Racer 2 2 2 2 2 2000 2000 Crotalus horridus Timber Rattlesnake 1 1 1 1 1 Diadophis punctatus Ring necked Snake 1 1 1 1 1 2008 2008 Graptemys pseudogeographica False Map Turtle 5 6 3 2 2 1999 1999 Heterodon platirhinos Eastern Hog nosed Snake 5 6 3 4 4 1997 2011 Hyla versicolor Gray Treefrog 2 10 9 2 8 1967 1999 Lampropeltis calligaster Prairie Kingsnake 5 5 2 4 4 2002 2011 Lampropeltis holbrooki Speckled Kingsnake 1 1 1 1 1 Lampropeltis triangulum Red Milksnake 1 2 1 1 1 Lithobates blairi Plains Leopard Frog 4 5 5 3 3 1999 2009 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 4 7 6 4 7 1967 2002 Lithobates clamitans Green Frog 2 3 1 2 2 2002 2011 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 1 1 1 1 1 1967 1967 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake 5 5 3 3 3 1999 1999 Notophthalmus viridescens Central Newt 1 2 1 1 1 2002 2002 Opheodrys aestivus Northern Rough Greensnake 7 7 3 6 6 1999 2006 Pantherophis obsoletus Western Ratsnake 4 4 2 4 4 1999 2013 Plestiodon fasciatus Common Five lined Skink 4 6 2 4 4 2000 2005 Plestiodon laticeps Broad headed Skink 1 1 1 1 1 Pseudacris crucifer Spring Peeper 1 2 1 1 1 2002 2002 Pseudacris maculata Boreal Chorus Frog 1 3 2 1 1 1999 1999 Sceloporus consobrinus Prairie Lizard 1 1 1 1 1 Spea bombifrons Plains Spadefoot 7 86 5 7 8 1969 2001 Storeria dekayi DeKay s Brownsnake 4 4 2 4 4 1998 2003 Storeria occipitomaculata Northern Red bellied Snake 2 2 1 2 2 2001 2006 Terrapene carolina Three toed Box Turtle 3 3 1 2 2 1999 1999 Terrapene ornata Ornate Box Turtle 2 2 1 2 2 2003 2005 Thamnophis proximus Orange striped Ribbonsnake 3 3 2 3 3 2000 2002 Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake 3 3 3 3 3 1968 2002 Trachemys scripta Red eared Slider 5 6 3 3 3 1999 1999 Virginia valeriae Western Smooth Earthsnake 2 2 1 2 2 2003 2004 Potential Species Records Potential species for Howard County Species are listed in descending order of their likelihood of occurrence within the county Click on a species or common name to view more information about that species Click on column headings to sort by that column Likelihood Species Common Name Rationale Ecoregion Watershed 2 Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles River Hills 4 Agkistrodon contortrix Copperhead Same Level IV ecoregion within 10 miles River Hills 6 Ambystoma

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Howard (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • MOHAP - Moniteau County
    s Toad 3 9 3 2 2 1998 1998 Carphophis vermis Western Wormsnake 1 1 3 1 1 2005 2005 Chelydra serpentina Snapping Turtle 4 4 6 3 3 1940 1999 Chrysemys picta Western Painted Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 1999 1999 Coluber constrictor North American Racer 1 1 2 1 1 1992 1992 Coluber flagellum Eastern Coachwhip 1 1 3 1 1 2005 2005 Crotalus horridus Timber Rattlesnake 1 1 1 1 1 2012 2012 Diadophis punctatus Ring necked Snake 2 27 3 2 3 2000 2000 Eurycea longicauda Long tailed Salamander 1 1 3 1 1 2008 2008 Graptemys pseudogeographica False Map Turtle 2 3 2 2 2 1999 1999 Hyla chrysoscelis Cope s Gray Treefrog 1 1 2 1 1 1998 1998 Hyla versicolor Gray Treefrog 3 4 5 3 3 1992 1999 Lampropeltis calligaster Prairie Kingsnake 1 1 1 1 1 1991 1991 Lampropeltis holbrooki Speckled Kingsnake 1 1 2 1 1 1992 1992 Lampropeltis triangulum Red Milksnake 2 2 2 2 2 1982 1982 Lithobates blairi Plains Leopard Frog 2 2 4 2 2 1992 1998 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 1 1 2 1 1 1999 1999 Lithobates clamitans Green Frog 1 1 2 1 1 1992 1992 Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog 1 1 2 1 1 1992 1992 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 1 1 2 1 1 1992 1992 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake 1 1 1 1 1 Notophthalmus viridescens Central Newt 1 1 2 1 1 2012 2012 Opheodrys aestivus Northern Rough Greensnake 2 2 1 1 1 2000 2000 Ophisaurus attenuatus Western Slender Glass Lizard 1 1 2 1 1 1992 1992 Pantherophis obsoletus Western Ratsnake 2 2 2 2 2 1966 1999 Plestiodon anthracinus Southern Coal Skink 1 1 1 1 1 2007 2007 Plestiodon fasciatus Common Five lined Skink 1 1 2 1 1 1992 1992 Plethodon albagula Western Slimy Salamander 1 2 1 1 1 1966 1966 Pseudacris crucifer Spring Peeper 1 2 2 1 1 1992 1992 Pseudacris maculata Boreal Chorus Frog 2 2 4 2 2 1992 1998 Sceloporus consobrinus Prairie Lizard 1 1 2 1 1 1992 1992 Scincella lateralis Little Brown Skink 1 1 3 1 1 2005 2005 Spea bombifrons Plains Spadefoot 2 2 3 2 2 1981 1998 Storeria dekayi DeKay s Brownsnake 1 1 1 1 1 1998 1998 Storeria occipitomaculata Northern Red bellied Snake 1 1 1 1 1 1998 1998 Tantilla gracilis Flat headed Snake 1 2 1 1 1 1966 1966 Terrapene carolina Three toed Box Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 1982 1982 Terrapene ornata Ornate Box Turtle 1 1 2 1 1 1992 1992 Thamnophis proximus Orange striped Ribbonsnake 1 1 2 1 1 1992 1992 Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake 2 2 3 2 2 1992 1996 Trachemys scripta Red eared Slider 1 1 1 1 1 1999 1999 Virginia striatula Rough Earthsnake 1 1 1 1 1 1990 1990 Virginia valeriae Western Smooth Earthsnake 1 1 3 1 1 2008 2008 Potential Species Records

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Moniteau (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • MOHAP - Ripley County
    1 1 1986 1986 Anaxyrus americanus American Toad 3 4 3 3 3 1984 2007 Anaxyrus fowleri Fowler s Toad 1 1 2 1 1 1991 1991 Apalone spinifera Eastern Spiny Softshell 1 1 1 1 1 1941 1941 Carphophis vermis Western Wormsnake 3 3 4 3 3 1969 1973 Chelydra serpentina Snapping Turtle 2 2 4 2 2 1996 2007 Coluber constrictor North American Racer 3 3 3 3 3 1996 2008 Crotalus horridus Timber Rattlesnake 1 1 2 1 1 2013 2013 Cryptobranchus alleganiensis Hellbender 1 1 3 1 1 2004 2004 Deirochelys reticularia Western Chicken Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 2001 2001 Diadophis punctatus Ring necked Snake 4 4 4 4 4 1973 2011 Eurycea longicauda Long tailed Salamander 5 5 4 5 5 1945 2007 Eurycea spelaea Grotto Salamander 1 2 2 1 1 2007 2007 Farancia abacura Western Mudsnake 1 1 5 1 1 2006 2006 Gastrophryne carolinensis Eastern Narrow mouthed Toad 2 4 2 2 2 1941 1941 Graptemys geographica Northern Map Turtle 1 1 3 1 1 2010 2010 Graptemys ouachitensis Ouachita Map Turtle 2 2 4 2 2 2007 2012 Graptemys pseudogeographica False Map Turtle 1 1 3 1 1 2010 2010 Hyla chrysoscelis Cope s Gray Treefrog 1 1 1 1 1 1985 1985 Hyla cinerea Green Treefrog 3 3 3 3 3 1948 2008 Kinosternon subrubrum Mississippi Mud Turtle 1 1 4 1 1 2007 2007 Lampropeltis calligaster Prairie Kingsnake 1 1 1 1 1 2007 2007 Lampropeltis holbrooki Speckled Kingsnake 1 1 1 1 1 2005 2005 Lampropeltis triangulum Red Milksnake 2 2 2 2 2 2007 2008 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 2 2 2 2 2 1941 2005 Lithobates clamitans Green Frog 3 3 3 3 3 2000 2007 Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog 2 4 3 4 4 1967 2007 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 2 2 5 2 2 2004 2009 Lithobates sylvaticus Wood Frog 2 3 7 2 2 2004 2009 Macrochelys temminckii Alligator Snapping Turtle 2 2 4 2 2 2004 2004 Necturus maculosus Mudpuppy 1 1 1 1 1 1970 1970 Nerodia erythrogaster Plain bellied Watersnake 1 1 1 1 1 Nerodia fasciata Broad banded Watersnake 1 1 1 1 1 1984 1984 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake 1 1 2 1 1 2007 2007 Notophthalmus viridescens Central Newt 2 4 5 2 2 1988 2009 Opheodrys aestivus Northern Rough Greensnake 1 1 1 1 1 2008 2008 Ophisaurus attenuatus Western Slender Glass Lizard 1 1 1 1 1 2008 2008 Pantherophis obsoletus Western Ratsnake 2 2 3 2 2 2001 2007 Plestiodon anthracinus Southern Coal Skink 1 1 1 1 1 2009 2009 Plestiodon fasciatus Common Five lined Skink 1 1 1 1 1 Plestiodon laticeps Broad headed Skink 1 1 3 1 1 2010 2010 Plethodon albagula Western Slimy Salamander 2 2 3 2 2 2007 2007 Plethodon serratus Southern Red backed Salamander 1 1 1 1 1 2009 2009 Pseudacris crucifer Spring Peeper 2 2 2 2 2 2004 2005 Pseudacris

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Ripley (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive