archive-org.com » ORG » M » MOHERP.ORG

Total: 674

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • MOHAP - Taney County
    1944 Ozark Zigzag Salamander Frogs Anura Anaxyrus americanus Holbrook 1836 American Toad Acris blanchardi Harper 1947 Blanchard s Cricket Frog Hyla cinerea Schneider 1799 Green Treefrog Hyla versicolor LeConte 1825 Gray Treefrog Pseudacris crucifer Wied Neuwied 1838 Spring Peeper Lithobates catesbeianus Shaw 1802 American Bullfrog Lithobates clamitans Latreille 1801 Green Frog Lithobates palustris LeConte 1825 Pickerel Frog Lithobates sphenocephalus Cope 1886 Southern Leopard Frog Gastrophryne carolinensis Holbrook 1835 Eastern Narrow mouthed Toad Gastrophryne olivacea Hallowell 1856 Western Narrow mouthed Toad Lizards Lacertilia Crotaphytus collaris Say 1823 Eastern Collared Lizard Sceloporus consobrinus Baird and Girard 1853 Prairie Lizard Aspidoscelis sexlineata Linnaeus 1766 Six lined Racerunner Plestiodon anthracinus Baird 1850 Southern Coal Skink Plestiodon fasciatus Linnaeus 1758 Common Five lined Skink Plestiodon laticeps Schneider 1801 Broad headed Skink Scincella lateralis Say in James 1823 Little Brown Skink Ophisaurus attenuatus Cope 1880 Western Slender Glass Lizard Snakes Serpentes Carphophis vermis Kennicott 1859 Western Wormsnake Coluber constrictor Linnaeus 1758 North American Racer Coluber flagellum Shaw 1802 Eastern Coachwhip Diadophis punctatus Linnaeus 1766 Ring necked Snake Heterodon platirhinos Latreille 1801 Eastern Hog nosed Snake Lampropeltis calligaster Harlan 1827 Prairie Kingsnake Lampropeltis holbrooki Stejneger 1903 Speckled Kingsnake Lampropeltis triangulum Lacépède 1789 Red Milksnake Nerodia sipedon Linnaeus 1758 Common Watersnake Opheodrys aestivus Linnaeus 1766 Northern Rough Greensnake Pantherophis emoryi Baird and Girard 1853 Great Plains Ratsnake Pantherophis obsoletus Say 1823 Western Ratsnake Pituophis catenifer Blainville 1835 Bullsnake Sonora semiannulata Baird and Girard 1853 Variable Groundsnake Storeria dekayi Holbrook 1836 DeKay s Brownsnake Storeria occipitomaculata Storer 1839 Northern Red bellied Snake Tantilla gracilis Baird and Girard 1853 Flat headed Snake Thamnophis proximus Say 1823 Orange striped Ribbonsnake Thamnophis sirtalis Linnaeus 1758 Common Gartersnake Virginia striatula Linnaeus 1766 Rough Earthsnake Virginia valeriae Baird and Girard 1853 Western Smooth Earthsnake Agkistrodon contortrix Linnaeus 1766 Copperhead Agkistrodon piscivorus Lacépède 1789 Western

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Taney&species (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive


  • MOHAP - Taney County
    1950 Coluber constrictor North American Racer 5 7 7 6 6 1966 2009 Coluber flagellum Eastern Coachwhip 6 6 9 6 6 1948 2002 Crotalus horridus Timber Rattlesnake 1 1 1 1 1 2000 2000 Crotaphytus collaris Eastern Collared Lizard 17 37 20 20 24 1938 2002 Diadophis punctatus Ring necked Snake 11 24 14 15 17 1946 2009 Eurycea longicauda Long tailed Salamander 7 16 9 8 10 1967 1996 Eurycea lucifuga Cave Salamander 4 4 2 4 4 1966 1982 Eurycea spelaea Grotto Salamander 2 2 6 2 2 1936 2006 Eurycea tynerensis Oklahoma Salamander 10 27 6 7 8 1950 1986 Gastrophryne carolinensis Eastern Narrow mouthed Toad 3 3 4 3 3 1961 1998 Gastrophryne olivacea Western Narrow mouthed Toad 1 1 1 1 1 1966 1966 Graptemys geographica Northern Map Turtle 4 5 5 4 4 1975 2013 Heterodon platirhinos Eastern Hog nosed Snake 6 7 7 6 6 1969 2011 Hyla cinerea Green Treefrog 1 1 1 1 1 2012 2012 Hyla versicolor Gray Treefrog 2 2 2 2 2 1965 1975 Lampropeltis calligaster Prairie Kingsnake 1 1 2 1 1 2007 2007 Lampropeltis holbrooki Speckled Kingsnake 5 7 7 6 6 1967 2012 Lampropeltis triangulum Red Milksnake 2 2 3 2 2 1971 1998 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 3 4 4 3 3 1947 2007 Lithobates clamitans Green Frog 4 4 6 4 4 1962 2009 Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog 4 5 6 5 5 1967 2008 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 3 4 4 3 3 1950 2008 Macrochelys temminckii Alligator Snapping Turtle 2 2 1 1 1 Necturus maculosus Mudpuppy 1 1 1 1 1 1993 1993 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake 11 12 10 9 9 1965 2013 Notophthalmus viridescens Central Newt 5 8 8 3 4 1971 2007 Opheodrys aestivus Northern

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Taney&summary (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • MOHAP - Taney County
    likelihood of occurrence within the county Click on a species or common name to view more information about that species Click on column headings to sort by that column Likelihood Species Common Name Rationale Ecoregion Watershed 2 Lithobates sylvaticus Wood Frog Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles White River Hills 2 Nerodia erythrogaster Plain bellied Watersnake Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles White River Hills 2 Pseudacris maculata Boreal Chorus Frog Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles White River Hills 4 Ambystoma tigrinum Eastern Tiger Salamander Same Level IV ecoregion within 10 miles White River Hills 6 Anaxyrus fowleri Fowler s Toad Same Level IV ecoregion within 20 miles White River Hills 8 Plestiodon obsoletus Great Plains Skink Same Level IV ecoregion within 30 miles White River Hills 8 Terrapene ornata Ornate Box Turtle Same Level IV ecoregion within 30 miles White River Hills 9 Ambystoma texanum Small mouthed Salamander Same Level III ecoregion within 30 miles Ozark Highlands 9 Chrysemys picta Western Painted Turtle Same Level III ecoregion within 30 miles Ozark Highlands 9 Hyla chrysoscelis Cope s Gray Treefrog Same Level III ecoregion within 30 miles Ozark Highlands 10 Plethodon serratus Southern Red backed Salamander

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Taney&potential (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • MOHAP - Cape Girardeau County
    Blanchard s Cricket Frog Hyla chrysoscelis Cope 1880 Cope s Gray Treefrog Pseudacris crucifer Wied Neuwied 1838 Spring Peeper Pseudacris feriarum Baird 1854 Upland Chorus Frog Pseudacris illinoensis Smith 1951 Illinois Chorus Frog Lithobates blairi Mecham Littlejohn Oldham Brown and Brown 1973 Plains Leopard Frog Lithobates catesbeianus Shaw 1802 American Bullfrog Lithobates clamitans Latreille 1801 Green Frog Lithobates sphenocephalus Cope 1886 Southern Leopard Frog Lizards Lacertilia Sceloporus consobrinus Baird and Girard 1853 Prairie Lizard Plestiodon anthracinus Baird 1850 Southern Coal Skink Plestiodon fasciatus Linnaeus 1758 Common Five lined Skink Plestiodon laticeps Schneider 1801 Broad headed Skink Scincella lateralis Say in James 1823 Little Brown Skink Snakes Serpentes Carphophis vermis Kennicott 1859 Western Wormsnake Coluber constrictor Linnaeus 1758 North American Racer Diadophis punctatus Linnaeus 1766 Ring necked Snake Heterodon platirhinos Latreille 1801 Eastern Hog nosed Snake Lampropeltis calligaster Harlan 1827 Prairie Kingsnake Lampropeltis holbrooki Stejneger 1903 Speckled Kingsnake Lampropeltis triangulum Lacépède 1789 Red Milksnake Nerodia erythrogaster Forster 1771 Plain bellied Watersnake Nerodia rhombifer Hallowell 1852 Diamond backed Water Snake Nerodia sipedon Linnaeus 1758 Common Watersnake Opheodrys aestivus Linnaeus 1766 Northern Rough Greensnake Pantherophis obsoletus Say 1823 Western Ratsnake Storeria dekayi Holbrook 1836 DeKay s Brownsnake Storeria occipitomaculata Storer 1839 Northern Red

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Cape_Girardeau&species (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • MOHAP - Cape Girardeau County
    Toad 2 2 1 2 2 2007 2007 Anaxyrus fowleri Fowler s Toad 6 6 7 5 6 1923 2011 Apalone spinifera Eastern Spiny Softshell 3 3 2 3 3 1961 2007 Carphophis vermis Western Wormsnake 2 2 4 2 2 1995 2007 Chelydra serpentina Snapping Turtle 4 4 5 4 4 1970 2011 Chrysemys dorsalis Southern Painted Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 Chrysemys picta Western Painted Turtle 2 2 1 2 2 2005 2005 Coluber constrictor North American Racer 2 4 3 3 3 1914 1995 Crotalus horridus Timber Rattlesnake 3 3 3 2 3 1972 1995 Diadophis punctatus Ring necked Snake 6 9 6 7 7 1938 1996 Eurycea longicauda Long tailed Salamander 1 8 2 2 2 1994 1996 Eurycea lucifuga Cave Salamander 1 3 2 1 1 1996 1996 Graptemys pseudogeographica False Map Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 2007 2007 Heterodon platirhinos Eastern Hog nosed Snake 1 1 1 1 1 1996 1996 Hyla chrysoscelis Cope s Gray Treefrog 1 1 2 1 1 2011 2011 Lampropeltis calligaster Prairie Kingsnake 1 1 1 1 1 1993 1993 Lampropeltis holbrooki Speckled Kingsnake 2 3 2 3 3 1994 1996 Lampropeltis triangulum Red Milksnake 1 1 1 1 1 1976 1976 Lithobates blairi Plains Leopard Frog 2 2 2 2 2 1996 2007 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 4 7 4 5 5 1941 1996 Lithobates clamitans Green Frog 4 7 5 4 4 1973 2007 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 3 3 3 3 3 1992 1996 Necturus maculosus Mudpuppy 1 1 1 1 1 1986 1986 Nerodia erythrogaster Plain bellied Watersnake 1 1 1 1 1 1994 1994 Nerodia rhombifer Diamond backed Water Snake 1 1 1 1 1 1962 1962 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake 6 8 7 7 7 1963 1996 Notophthalmus viridescens Central

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Cape_Girardeau&summary (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • MOHAP - Cape Girardeau County
    Apalone mutica Midland Smooth Softshell Same watershed within 5 miles Upper Mississippi Cape Girardeau 2 Aspidoscelis sexlineata Six lined Racerunner Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles River Hills 2 Crotaphytus collaris Eastern Collared Lizard Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles River Hills 2 Farancia abacura Western Mudsnake Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Saint Francis Lowlands 2 Gastrophryne carolinensis Eastern Narrow mouthed Toad Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles River Hills 2 Hyla cinerea Green Treefrog Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Saint Francis Lowlands 2 Hyla versicolor Gray Treefrog Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles River Hills 2 Nerodia fasciata Broad banded Watersnake Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Saint Francis Lowlands 2 Thamnophis proximus Orange striped Ribbonsnake Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Saint Francis Lowlands 4 Ambystoma tigrinum Eastern Tiger Salamander Same Level IV ecoregion within 10 miles River Hills 4 Heterodon gloydi Dusty Hog nosed Snake Same Level IV ecoregion within 10 miles Saint Francis Lowlands 4 Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog Same Level IV ecoregion within 10 miles River Hills 4 Ophisaurus attenuatus Western Slender Glass Lizard Same Level IV ecoregion within 10 miles River Hills 4 Scaphiopus holbrookii Eastern Spadefoot Same Level IV ecoregion within 10 miles River Hills 6 Cemophora coccinea Northern Scarletsnake Same Level IV ecoregion within 20 miles Saint Francis Lowlands 6 Hemidactylium scutatum Four toed Salamander Same Level IV ecoregion within 20 miles Eastern Ozark Border 6 Kinosternon subrubrum Mississippi Mud Turtle Same Level IV ecoregion within 20 miles Saint Francis Lowlands 6 Macrochelys temminckii Alligator Snapping Turtle Same watershed within 20 miles Whitewater 7 Ambystoma talpoideum Mole Salamander Same Level III ecoregion within 20 miles Mississippi Alluvial Plain 7 Deirochelys reticularia Western Chicken Turtle Same Level III ecoregion within 20 miles Mississippi

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Cape_Girardeau&potential (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • MOHAP - Greene County
    Spring Peeper Pseudacris maculata Agassiz 1850 Boreal Chorus Frog Lithobates catesbeianus Shaw 1802 American Bullfrog Lithobates clamitans Latreille 1801 Green Frog Lithobates palustris LeConte 1825 Pickerel Frog Lithobates sphenocephalus Cope 1886 Southern Leopard Frog Gastrophryne carolinensis Holbrook 1835 Eastern Narrow mouthed Toad Lizards Lacertilia Sceloporus consobrinus Baird and Girard 1853 Prairie Lizard Aspidoscelis sexlineata Linnaeus 1766 Six lined Racerunner Plestiodon anthracinus Baird 1850 Southern Coal Skink Plestiodon fasciatus Linnaeus 1758 Common Five lined Skink Plestiodon laticeps Schneider 1801 Broad headed Skink Scincella lateralis Say in James 1823 Little Brown Skink Ophisaurus attenuatus Cope 1880 Western Slender Glass Lizard Snakes Serpentes Carphophis vermis Kennicott 1859 Western Wormsnake Coluber constrictor Linnaeus 1758 North American Racer Coluber flagellum Shaw 1802 Eastern Coachwhip Diadophis punctatus Linnaeus 1766 Ring necked Snake Heterodon platirhinos Latreille 1801 Eastern Hog nosed Snake Lampropeltis calligaster Harlan 1827 Prairie Kingsnake Lampropeltis holbrooki Stejneger 1903 Speckled Kingsnake Lampropeltis triangulum Lacépède 1789 Red Milksnake Nerodia sipedon Linnaeus 1758 Common Watersnake Opheodrys aestivus Linnaeus 1766 Northern Rough Greensnake Pantherophis emoryi Baird and Girard 1853 Great Plains Ratsnake Pantherophis obsoletus Say 1823 Western Ratsnake Pituophis catenifer Blainville 1835 Bullsnake Storeria dekayi Holbrook 1836 DeKay s Brownsnake Storeria occipitomaculata Storer 1839 Northern Red bellied Snake

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Greene&species (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • MOHAP - Greene County
    1 1 1961 1961 Aspidoscelis sexlineata Six lined Racerunner 6 18 4 6 6 1959 2013 Carphophis vermis Western Wormsnake 7 15 6 7 7 1959 2007 Chelydra serpentina Snapping Turtle 4 4 5 4 4 2009 2013 Coluber constrictor North American Racer 6 9 6 8 8 1959 2011 Coluber flagellum Eastern Coachwhip 5 6 5 6 6 1959 2013 Diadophis punctatus Ring necked Snake 6 18 6 6 6 1953 2008 Eurycea longicauda Long tailed Salamander 4 8 7 4 4 1959 2013 Eurycea lucifuga Cave Salamander 1 1 1 1 1 1933 1933 Eurycea spelaea Grotto Salamander 2 4 2 2 2 1967 1973 Gastrophryne carolinensis Eastern Narrow mouthed Toad 6 15 6 7 7 1961 2002 Graptemys geographica Northern Map Turtle 3 3 2 2 2 1999 2007 Heterodon platirhinos Eastern Hog nosed Snake 3 3 1 3 3 2000 2009 Hyla chrysoscelis Cope s Gray Treefrog 1 3 1 1 1 1974 1974 Hyla versicolor Gray Treefrog 3 18 1 3 3 1987 1988 Lampropeltis calligaster Prairie Kingsnake 10 18 7 12 12 1959 2010 Lampropeltis holbrooki Speckled Kingsnake 5 6 5 6 6 1958 2008 Lampropeltis triangulum Red Milksnake 3 3 4 3 3 1966 2009 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 2 2 2 2 2 1930 2013 Lithobates clamitans Green Frog 2 2 2 2 2 1966 1966 Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog 1 1 1 1 1 2002 2002 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 3 4 3 3 3 1998 2008 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake 14 80 12 14 15 1930 2011 Notophthalmus viridescens Central Newt 1 1 1 1 1 2004 2004 Opheodrys aestivus Northern Rough Greensnake 5 5 3 5 5 2002 2011 Ophisaurus attenuatus Western Slender Glass Lizard 5 5 5 5 5 1961 2013 Pantherophis emoryi Great Plains Ratsnake 1

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Greene&summary (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive