archive-org.com » ORG » M » MOHERP.ORG

Total: 674

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • MOHAP - Jasper County
    3 3 1931 2012 Chrysemys picta Western Painted Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 2000 2000 Coluber constrictor North American Racer 3 5 3 3 4 1899 1933 Coluber flagellum Eastern Coachwhip 1 1 1 1 1 2004 2004 Diadophis punctatus Ring necked Snake 2 3 2 3 3 1906 1982 Eurycea longicauda Long tailed Salamander 5 27 3 5 6 1904 1958 Eurycea lucifuga Cave Salamander 1 1 1 1 1 Eurycea spelaea Grotto Salamander 2 13 2 2 3 1927 1927 Graptemys geographica Northern Map Turtle 1 2 2 2 2 1906 1906 Hyla chrysoscelis Cope s Gray Treefrog 2 2 1 1 1 2000 2000 Hyla cinerea Green Treefrog 1 1 1 1 1 2010 2010 Hyla versicolor Gray Treefrog 4 13 5 4 4 1899 1992 Kinosternon flavescens Yellow Mud Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 Lampropeltis calligaster Prairie Kingsnake 1 2 2 2 2 1899 1899 Lampropeltis holbrooki Speckled Kingsnake 1 1 1 1 1 1982 1982 Lampropeltis triangulum Red Milksnake 1 2 2 2 2 1906 1906 Lithobates areolatus Northern Crawfish Frog 1 1 1 1 1 1962 1962 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 3 5 4 4 4 1931 2012 Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog 2 2 2 2 2 1934 1934 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 3 3 5 3 3 1899 2012 Necturus maculosus Mudpuppy 2 3 2 2 2 1906 1906 Nerodia erythrogaster Plain bellied Watersnake 2 2 2 2 2 1961 2012 Nerodia rhombifer Diamond backed Water Snake 2 3 3 3 3 1899 1935 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake 2 3 3 3 3 1906 1955 Opheodrys aestivus Northern Rough Greensnake 2 4 3 3 3 1906 2000 Ophisaurus attenuatus Western Slender Glass Lizard 1 2 2 2 2 1899 1899 Pantherophis obsoletus Western Ratsnake 2 2 1 2 2 1982 1982 Pituophis catenifer Bullsnake 6 7 5 5 6 1899 2002 Pseudacris crucifer Spring Peeper 2 2 4 2 2 1992 2012 Pseudacris maculata Boreal Chorus Frog 2 4 2 2 2 2000 2000 Pseudemys concinna River Cooter 1 1 1 1 1 Regina grahamii Graham s Crayfish Snake 1 3 2 2 3 1906 1906 Sceloporus consobrinus Prairie Lizard 2 10 1 3 3 1932 1949 Scincella lateralis Little Brown Skink 1 1 1 1 1 2004 2004 Sternotherus odoratus Eastern Musk Turtle 2 2 1 1 1 Tantilla gracilis Flat headed Snake 1 1 1 1 1 2003 2003 Terrapene carolina Three toed Box Turtle 8 11 8 8 8 1930 2012 Terrapene ornata Ornate Box Turtle 7 10 4 5 6 1899 1958 Thamnophis proximus Orange striped Ribbonsnake 1 1 2 1 1 1979 1979 Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake 1 2 2 2 2 1899 1899 Trachemys scripta Red eared Slider 1 1 3 1 1 1992 1992 Virginia striatula Rough Earthsnake 2 3 3 3 3 1906 1958 Potential Species Records Potential species for Jasper County Species are listed in descending order of their likelihood of occurrence within the county Click on a species or common

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Jasper (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive


  • MOHAP - New Madrid County
    2008 Chelydra serpentina Snapping Turtle 1 1 2 1 1 2006 2006 Chrysemys dorsalis Southern Painted Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 1909 1909 Deirochelys reticularia Western Chicken Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 1957 1957 Eurycea longicauda Long tailed Salamander 1 1 1 1 1 Gastrophryne carolinensis Eastern Narrow mouthed Toad 2 3 2 2 2 1957 1957 Graptemys pseudogeographica False Map Turtle 1 2 2 1 1 2006 2006 Heterodon platirhinos Eastern Hog nosed Snake 1 1 1 1 1 1956 1956 Hyla cinerea Green Treefrog 3 5 2 1 2 1909 1909 Kinosternon subrubrum Mississippi Mud Turtle 2 2 3 2 2 1941 1957 Lampropeltis calligaster Prairie Kingsnake 1 1 2 1 1 2011 2011 Lampropeltis triangulum Red Milksnake 2 2 2 2 2 1961 1961 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 1 1 1 1 1 1932 1932 Lithobates clamitans Green Frog 2 4 2 2 2 1923 1939 Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog 1 2 1 1 1 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 5 6 7 5 5 1903 2008 Nerodia erythrogaster Plain bellied Watersnake 2 3 3 2 2 1962 1995 Nerodia fasciata Broad banded Watersnake 1 3 1 1 1 Nerodia rhombifer Diamond backed Water Snake 2 2 2 2 2 1937 1961 Pantherophis obsoletus Western Ratsnake 2 2 4 2 2 1995 2008 Plestiodon fasciatus Common Five lined Skink 1 1 2 1 1 1995 1995 Plestiodon laticeps Broad headed Skink 1 1 2 1 1 2008 2008 Pseudacris illinoensis Illinois Chorus Frog 2 3 3 2 2 1965 1992 Pseudemys concinna River Cooter 1 1 2 1 1 1967 1967 Scaphiopus holbrookii Eastern Spadefoot 2 2 3 2 2 1967 2002 Sceloporus consobrinus Prairie Lizard 1 1 1 1 1 Scincella lateralis Little Brown Skink 1 1 2 1 1 2008 2008 Siren intermedia Western Lesser Siren 1 1 1 1 1 1961 1961 Thamnophis proximus Orange striped Ribbonsnake 2 3 3 2 3 1923 1935 Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake 1 1 2 1 1 1995 1995 Trachemys scripta Red eared Slider 1 1 2 1 1 1967 1967 Potential Species Records Potential species for New Madrid County Species are listed in descending order of their likelihood of occurrence within the county Click on a species or common name to view more information about that species Click on column headings to sort by that column Likelihood Species Common Name Rationale Ecoregion Watershed 2 Amphiuma tridactylum Three toed Amphiuma Same watershed within 5 miles Little River Ditches 2 Amphiuma tridactylum Three toed Amphiuma Same watershed within 5 miles New Madrid St Johns 2 Apalone spinifera Eastern Spiny Softshell Same watershed within 5 miles New Madrid St Johns 2 Coluber constrictor North American Racer Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Saint Francis Lowlands 2 Farancia abacura Western Mudsnake Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Saint Francis Lowlands 2 Farancia abacura Western Mudsnake Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Northern Holocene Meander Belts 2 Lampropeltis holbrooki Speckled Kingsnake Same Level IV ecoregion within 5

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?New_Madrid (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • MOHAP - Saint Francois County
    Eurycea longicauda Long tailed Salamander 2 2 4 2 2 2007 2008 Eurycea lucifuga Cave Salamander 1 1 2 1 1 2008 2008 Heterodon platirhinos Eastern Hog nosed Snake 2 4 3 3 3 1900 1934 Hyla chrysoscelis Cope s Gray Treefrog 1 1 2 1 1 2008 2008 Lampropeltis calligaster Prairie Kingsnake 2 2 4 2 2 1970 1970 Lampropeltis holbrooki Speckled Kingsnake 2 2 4 2 2 1929 1929 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 1 1 2 1 1 2007 2007 Lithobates clamitans Green Frog 3 3 4 3 3 1950 2008 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 3 5 7 4 4 1931 2008 Macrochelys temminckii Alligator Snapping Turtle 1 2 1 1 1 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake 3 3 2 3 3 1966 2007 Notophthalmus viridescens Central Newt 3 3 4 3 3 1929 2008 Opheodrys aestivus Northern Rough Greensnake 1 1 3 1 1 2008 2008 Ophisaurus attenuatus Western Slender Glass Lizard 1 1 1 1 1 Pantherophis obsoletus Western Ratsnake 3 3 3 3 3 1929 1950 Plestiodon anthracinus Southern Coal Skink 1 1 3 1 1 2008 2008 Plestiodon fasciatus Common Five lined Skink 5 5 7 4 5 1929 2008 Plestiodon laticeps Broad headed Skink 1 1 2 1 1 2008 2008 Plethodon albagula Western Slimy Salamander 5 5 6 5 5 1971 2008 Plethodon serratus Southern Red backed Salamander 4 5 7 4 4 1907 2008 Pseudacris crucifer Spring Peeper 2 2 3 2 2 2007 2008 Sceloporus consobrinus Prairie Lizard 6 6 7 6 6 1937 2008 Scincella lateralis Little Brown Skink 2 2 3 2 2 1929 2008 Sternotherus odoratus Eastern Musk Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 2007 2007 Storeria dekayi DeKay s Brownsnake 1 2 2 2 2 1894 1894 Terrapene carolina Three toed Box Turtle 8 9 9 7 8 1894 2008 Terrapene ornata Ornate Box Turtle 1 1 3 1 1 2008 2008 Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake 3 3 5 2 3 1929 2008 Trachemys scripta Red eared Slider 2 2 3 2 2 1994 2007 Virginia striatula Rough Earthsnake 3 3 5 2 3 2008 2008 Virginia valeriae Western Smooth Earthsnake 2 2 4 2 2 1950 2008 Potential Species Records Potential species for Saint Francois County Species are listed in descending order of their likelihood of occurrence within the county Click on a species or common name to view more information about that species Click on column headings to sort by that column Likelihood Species Common Name Rationale Ecoregion Watershed 2 Agkistrodon piscivorus Western Cottonmouth Same watershed within 5 miles Upper Saint Francis 2 Ambystoma texanum Small mouthed Salamander Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Meramec River Hills 2 Coluber flagellum Eastern Coachwhip Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Meramec River Hills 2 Graptemys ouachitensis Ouachita Map Turtle Same watershed within 5 miles Big 2 Hemidactylium scutatum Four toed Salamander Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Eastern Ozark Border 2 Hemidactylium scutatum Four toed Salamander Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Saint_Francois (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • MOHAP - Audrain County
    2 1999 2010 Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog 1 1 3 1 1 2006 2006 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 1 5 3 1 1 1950 1950 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake 2 2 1 2 2 2000 2011 Opheodrys vernalis Smooth Greensnake 1 4 2 2 2 1960 1960 Ophisaurus attenuatus Western Slender Glass Lizard 1 1 1 1 1 2002 2002 Pantherophis obsoletus Western Ratsnake 3 3 2 3 3 1939 2000 Pseudacris crucifer Spring Peeper 1 1 1 1 1 2013 2013 Pseudacris maculata Boreal Chorus Frog 1 1 1 1 1 1997 1997 Scincella lateralis Little Brown Skink 1 1 1 1 1 1999 1999 Sistrurus catenatus Massasauga 1 1 1 1 1 2009 2009 Storeria dekayi DeKay s Brownsnake 2 3 3 2 3 1999 1999 Storeria occipitomaculata Northern Red bellied Snake 2 2 1 2 2 1999 1999 Terrapene carolina Three toed Box Turtle 2 2 1 1 1 2002 2002 Terrapene ornata Ornate Box Turtle 2 2 2 2 2 1938 2000 Thamnophis proximus Orange striped Ribbonsnake 1 1 1 1 1 1999 1999 Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake 6 7 2 6 6 1997 2013 Potential Species Records Potential species for Audrain County Species are listed in descending order of their likelihood of occurrence within the county Click on a species or common name to view more information about that species Click on column headings to sort by that column Likelihood Species Common Name Rationale Ecoregion Watershed 2 Agkistrodon contortrix Copperhead Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles River Hills 2 Ambystoma maculatum Spotted Salamander Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Claypan Prairie 2 Crotalus horridus Timber Rattlesnake Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Claypan Prairie 2 Diadophis punctatus Ring necked Snake Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles River Hills 2 Lampropeltis triangulum Red Milksnake Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Claypan Prairie 2 Lampropeltis triangulum Red Milksnake Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles River Hills 2 Lithobates areolatus Northern Crawfish Frog Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Claypan Prairie 2 Notophthalmus viridescens Central Newt Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles River Hills 2 Opheodrys aestivus Northern Rough Greensnake Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Claypan Prairie 2 Plestiodon fasciatus Common Five lined Skink Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles River Hills 2 Plestiodon fasciatus Common Five lined Skink Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Claypan Prairie 2 Trachemys scripta Red eared Slider Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles Claypan Prairie 2 Virginia valeriae Western Smooth Earthsnake Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles River Hills 4 Carphophis vermis Western Wormsnake Same Level IV ecoregion within 10 miles Claypan Prairie 4 Eurycea longicauda Long tailed Salamander Same Level IV ecoregion within 10 miles River Hills 4 Heterodon platirhinos Eastern Hog nosed Snake Same Level IV ecoregion within 10 miles Claypan Prairie 4 Heterodon platirhinos Eastern Hog nosed Snake Same Level IV ecoregion within 10 miles River Hills 4 Lampropeltis holbrooki Speckled Kingsnake Same Level

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Audrain (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • MOHAP - Cooper County
    2006 Carphophis vermis Western Wormsnake 1 1 3 1 1 1997 1997 Chelydra serpentina Snapping Turtle 3 3 1 2 2 1990 1990 Chrysemys picta Western Painted Turtle 4 6 5 4 5 1966 2008 Coluber constrictor North American Racer 2 2 2 2 2 1968 1996 Diadophis punctatus Ring necked Snake 2 4 2 2 2 1952 1998 Gastrophryne carolinensis Eastern Narrow mouthed Toad 1 1 1 1 1 1962 1962 Graptemys pseudogeographica False Map Turtle 3 4 2 2 2 1946 1946 Heterodon platirhinos Eastern Hog nosed Snake 1 1 1 1 1 1966 1966 Hyla versicolor Gray Treefrog 1 1 2 1 1 2000 2000 Lampropeltis calligaster Prairie Kingsnake 2 2 1 2 2 1966 1981 Lampropeltis holbrooki Speckled Kingsnake 1 1 1 1 1 2013 2013 Lampropeltis triangulum Red Milksnake 1 1 1 1 1 1966 1966 Lithobates blairi Plains Leopard Frog 4 7 5 3 3 1929 2000 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 2 3 4 2 2 1929 1956 Lithobates clamitans Green Frog 1 1 3 1 1 1997 1997 Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog 2 2 1 1 1 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 2 2 1 2 2 1967 1982 Lithobates sylvaticus Wood Frog 1 1 1 1 1 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake 2 3 4 3 3 1929 1968 Notophthalmus viridescens Central Newt 1 2 1 1 1 2011 2011 Opheodrys aestivus Northern Rough Greensnake 1 2 3 1 1 1997 1997 Pantherophis obsoletus Western Ratsnake 2 2 2 2 2 1991 2013 Plestiodon fasciatus Common Five lined Skink 3 11 3 3 3 1952 1968 Plestiodon laticeps Broad headed Skink 1 1 1 1 1 Pseudacris crucifer Spring Peeper 1 1 1 1 1 2000 2000 Sceloporus consobrinus Prairie Lizard 2 2 2 2 2 1968 2008 Spea bombifrons Plains Spadefoot 3 4 1 2 2 1975 1975 Sternotherus odoratus Eastern Musk Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 2006 2006 Storeria dekayi DeKay s Brownsnake 2 2 1 2 2 1999 2013 Storeria occipitomaculata Northern Red bellied Snake 1 1 1 1 1 2001 2001 Terrapene carolina Three toed Box Turtle 3 3 4 3 3 1965 1982 Terrapene ornata Ornate Box Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 1991 1991 Thamnophis proximus Orange striped Ribbonsnake 1 1 2 1 1 1992 1992 Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake 2 2 3 2 2 1992 2005 Trachemys scripta Red eared Slider 2 2 1 1 1 Potential Species Records Potential species for Cooper County Species are listed in descending order of their likelihood of occurrence within the county Click on a species or common name to view more information about that species Click on column headings to sort by that column Likelihood Species Common Name Rationale Ecoregion Watershed 2 Anaxyrus americanus American Toad Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles River Hills 2 Anaxyrus fowleri Fowler s Toad Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles River Hills 2 Aspidoscelis sexlineata Six lined Racerunner Same Level IV ecoregion within 5 miles River Hills 2 Crotalus horridus

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Cooper (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • MOHAP - Jefferson County
    2 5 2 3 3 1903 1906 Ambystoma tigrinum Eastern Tiger Salamander 5 5 1 1 1 Anaxyrus americanus American Toad 11 11 8 5 5 1969 1999 Anaxyrus fowleri Fowler s Toad 10 26 6 5 5 1932 1958 Apalone mutica Midland Smooth Softshell 3 7 5 5 5 1933 1996 Apalone spinifera Eastern Spiny Softshell 4 4 3 3 3 1932 2006 Aspidoscelis sexlineata Six lined Racerunner 12 24 7 8 9 1895 1938 Carphophis vermis Western Wormsnake 13 44 11 15 16 1899 1971 Chelydra serpentina Snapping Turtle 7 7 3 2 2 1971 1971 Chrysemys picta Western Painted Turtle 2 2 2 2 2 1932 1932 Coluber constrictor North American Racer 28 33 12 12 14 1897 1971 Coluber flagellum Eastern Coachwhip 5 7 3 5 5 1896 1934 Crotalus horridus Timber Rattlesnake 4 6 3 3 3 1898 2009 Crotaphytus collaris Eastern Collared Lizard 9 18 4 9 9 1895 1952 Cryptobranchus alleganiensis Hellbender 1 1 1 1 1 Diadophis punctatus Ring necked Snake 19 36 16 18 19 1899 1987 Eurycea longicauda Long tailed Salamander 16 41 17 18 20 1898 1971 Eurycea lucifuga Cave Salamander 19 44 17 21 23 1902 2007 Gastrophryne carolinensis Eastern Narrow mouthed Toad 1 1 1 1 1 1994 1994 Graptemys ouachitensis Ouachita Map Turtle 1 1 2 1 1 2008 2008 Heterodon platirhinos Eastern Hog nosed Snake 5 6 2 2 2 1905 1905 Hyla versicolor Gray Treefrog 2 2 2 2 2 1992 1994 Lampropeltis calligaster Prairie Kingsnake 11 13 3 4 4 1910 1965 Lampropeltis holbrooki Speckled Kingsnake 7 11 3 3 3 1897 1969 Lampropeltis triangulum Red Milksnake 8 17 7 7 9 1895 2003 Lithobates blairi Plains Leopard Frog 1 1 1 1 1 1932 1932 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 3 3 1 1 1 Lithobates clamitans Green Frog 5 7 4 3 4 1932 1933 Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog 2 3 2 2 2 1899 1899 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 6 7 9 6 7 1932 1971 Lithobates sylvaticus Wood Frog 1 1 1 1 1 1980 1980 Necturus maculosus Mudpuppy 3 4 2 3 4 1899 1909 Nerodia rhombifer Diamond backed Water Snake 2 2 1 1 1 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake 7 9 2 3 3 1897 1897 Notophthalmus viridescens Central Newt 4 5 3 2 2 1932 1932 Opheodrys aestivus Northern Rough Greensnake 8 14 4 6 7 1903 1938 Ophisaurus attenuatus Western Slender Glass Lizard 5 8 3 3 3 1897 1932 Pantherophis emoryi Great Plains Ratsnake 13 22 4 5 7 1899 1938 Pantherophis obsoletus Western Ratsnake 10 13 2 5 5 1900 1912 Plestiodon anthracinus Southern Coal Skink 2 3 2 2 2 1907 1907 Plestiodon fasciatus Common Five lined Skink 14 37 21 20 30 1907 1987 Plethodon albagula Western Slimy Salamander 15 32 14 13 15 1897 1998 Plethodon serratus Southern Red backed Salamander 18 28 14 17 20 1900 1971 Pseudacris crucifer Spring Peeper 6 7 2 2 2 1932 1932 Pseudacris

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Jefferson (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • MOHAP - Newton County
    5 5 5 1891 2006 Chelydra serpentina Snapping Turtle 1 1 2 1 1 1935 1935 Coluber constrictor North American Racer 1 1 1 1 1 1984 1984 Coluber flagellum Eastern Coachwhip 1 1 1 1 1 1958 1958 Diadophis punctatus Ring necked Snake 4 7 5 6 6 1944 2011 Eurycea longicauda Long tailed Salamander 7 26 5 10 10 1944 1985 Eurycea lucifuga Cave Salamander 2 2 2 2 2 1944 1944 Eurycea spelaea Grotto Salamander 2 3 1 3 3 1944 1944 Eurycea tynerensis Oklahoma Salamander 2 2 2 1 2 1985 1985 Gastrophryne carolinensis Eastern Narrow mouthed Toad 2 5 3 3 3 1944 1998 Hyla chrysoscelis Cope s Gray Treefrog 2 3 4 2 2 1992 1998 Lampropeltis calligaster Prairie Kingsnake 1 1 2 1 1 2011 2011 Lithobates areolatus Northern Crawfish Frog 1 2 1 1 1 1984 1984 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 4 6 5 5 5 1935 2002 Lithobates clamitans Green Frog 1 2 1 1 1 1944 1944 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 6 17 6 8 8 1924 1984 Necturus maculosus Mudpuppy 1 1 1 1 1 1981 1981 Nerodia erythrogaster Plain bellied Watersnake 3 4 3 3 3 2002 2012 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake 4 4 5 4 4 1935 2000 Notophthalmus viridescens Central Newt 1 4 1 1 1 1944 1944 Ophisaurus attenuatus Western Slender Glass Lizard 1 1 1 1 1 1984 1984 Pantherophis obsoletus Western Ratsnake 3 4 4 3 3 1992 2002 Plestiodon anthracinus Southern Coal Skink 1 1 1 1 1 1993 1993 Plestiodon fasciatus Common Five lined Skink 4 10 3 6 6 1934 1982 Plestiodon laticeps Broad headed Skink 1 1 1 1 1 1972 1972 Plestiodon obsoletus Great Plains Skink 1 1 1 1 1 1989 1989 Plethodon albagula Western Slimy Salamander 3 5 2 4 4 1944 1944 Pseudacris crucifer Spring Peeper 2 3 2 2 2 2002 2002 Pseudacris maculata Boreal Chorus Frog 2 2 1 2 2 1993 1993 Pseudemys concinna River Cooter 1 3 2 2 2 1899 1899 Sceloporus consobrinus Prairie Lizard 2 5 3 3 3 1944 1972 Scincella lateralis Little Brown Skink 2 2 3 2 2 1972 1991 Sternotherus odoratus Eastern Musk Turtle 1 1 1 1 1 1976 1976 Storeria dekayi DeKay s Brownsnake 2 2 2 2 2 1944 2000 Storeria occipitomaculata Northern Red bellied Snake 1 1 1 1 1 1993 1993 Tantilla gracilis Flat headed Snake 1 2 1 1 1 1958 1958 Terrapene carolina Three toed Box Turtle 9 12 10 8 9 1924 2012 Terrapene ornata Ornate Box Turtle 2 3 3 2 2 1936 1950 Thamnophis proximus Orange striped Ribbonsnake 2 2 3 2 2 1984 1991 Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake 2 2 4 2 2 1984 2012 Trachemys scripta Red eared Slider 2 2 3 2 2 2010 2010 Virginia striatula Rough Earthsnake 2 2 2 2 2 1958 1972 Virginia valeriae Western Smooth Earthsnake 1 1 1 1 1 2006 2006 Potential Species Records

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Newton (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • MOHAP - Saint Louis County
    Common Name Localities Collections Collectors Dates Expeditions Earliest Year Latest Year Acris blanchardi Blanchard s Cricket Frog 9 34 11 12 14 1890 1971 Agkistrodon contortrix Copperhead 9 15 5 10 11 1889 2009 Agkistrodon piscivorus Western Cottonmouth 2 2 1 1 1 1995 1995 Ambystoma annulatum Ringed Salamander 8 56 6 8 8 1980 1990 Ambystoma maculatum Spotted Salamander 4 12 7 6 7 1895 1987 Ambystoma opacum Marbled Salamander 4 15 5 8 8 1898 1992 Ambystoma texanum Small mouthed Salamander 9 14 10 9 11 1893 2009 Ambystoma tigrinum Eastern Tiger Salamander 5 19 8 12 14 1884 1986 Anaxyrus americanus American Toad 3 9 4 5 6 1886 1971 Anaxyrus fowleri Fowler s Toad 5 7 4 4 5 1886 1965 Apalone mutica Midland Smooth Softshell 4 11 3 2 4 1913 1913 Apalone spinifera Eastern Spiny Softshell 2 4 1 4 4 1907 1913 Aspidoscelis sexlineata Six lined Racerunner 2 8 2 2 3 1890 1890 Carphophis vermis Western Wormsnake 10 25 8 12 13 1888 2009 Chelydra serpentina Snapping Turtle 1 3 1 3 3 1900 1908 Chrysemys picta Western Painted Turtle 2 3 2 3 3 1890 1899 Coluber constrictor North American Racer 13 24 9 15 17 1889 1971 Crotalus horridus Timber Rattlesnake 7 8 4 3 5 1907 2009 Diadophis punctatus Ring necked Snake 15 44 14 16 18 1887 1996 Eurycea longicauda Long tailed Salamander 9 20 7 10 10 1887 1996 Eurycea lucifuga Cave Salamander 4 6 4 4 4 1932 1996 Gastrophryne carolinensis Eastern Narrow mouthed Toad 5 8 3 4 4 1891 1950 Graptemys geographica Northern Map Turtle 1 2 1 1 1 Graptemys pseudogeographica False Map Turtle 3 12 4 5 6 1884 1961 Heterodon platirhinos Eastern Hog nosed Snake 5 8 5 5 6 1890 2010 Hyla chrysoscelis Cope s Gray Treefrog 1 1 1 1 1 Hyla versicolor Gray Treefrog 1 1 1 1 1 1971 1971 Lampropeltis calligaster Prairie Kingsnake 17 24 14 16 18 1893 1985 Lampropeltis holbrooki Speckled Kingsnake 4 7 4 4 4 1889 1932 Lampropeltis triangulum Red Milksnake 9 22 8 12 13 1885 2010 Lithobates blairi Plains Leopard Frog 1 1 1 1 1 1891 1891 Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog 3 9 3 5 5 1885 1963 Lithobates clamitans Green Frog 2 4 4 3 4 1885 1959 Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog 3 8 2 3 3 1884 1909 Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog 3 5 4 5 5 1891 1971 Lithobates sylvaticus Wood Frog 3 4 3 3 3 1912 2010 Necturus maculosus Mudpuppy 2 6 2 4 5 1885 1906 Nerodia rhombifer Diamond backed Water Snake 3 5 3 3 4 1891 1961 Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake 3 7 2 5 5 1906 1958 Notophthalmus viridescens Central Newt 8 42 6 9 10 1890 1987 Opheodrys aestivus Northern Rough Greensnake 3 6 5 5 6 1890 1971 Ophisaurus attenuatus Western Slender Glass Lizard 3 6 4 2 4 1909 1909 Pantherophis obsoletus Western Ratsnake 5 14

    Original URL path: http://atlas.moherp.org/county/?Saint_Louis (2016-02-01)
    Open archived version from archive