archive-org.com » ORG » N » NY2016.ORG

Total: 342

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • Booth Information
    the links below to download an application application and floor plan Dealer Booth Agreement click here Postal Adminstration Booth Agreement click here Floor Plan click here Liability Insurance As a standard requirement for all of our show dealers it is necessary for you to carry general liability coverage from an insurance company in good standing with minimum policy limits of 1 000 000 per occurrence and 2 000 000 aggregate New York Philatelic Exhibition Inc dba World Stamp Show NY2016 and Jacob J Javits Convention Center shall be named as additional insured This insurance must be in force during the lease dates of the event May 28 June 4 2016 You may supply us with a certificate of insurance to fulfill this requirement Alternatively we have arranged with an insurance company to provide this insurance at a reasonable cost Click here for details New York State Sales Tax Dealers must be registered as a vendor with the New York Department of Taxation and Finance in order to make sales and collect sales tax There are now two ways to register 1 On line The new system currently requires the use of the Internet Explorer Version 10 or 11 To complete this on line takes patience Got to http www licensecenter ny gov business licenses Scroll down on that page to New User and click on Get Started On the new page fill out the form NY gov ID SELF REGISTRATION and create a login This enables you to establish an account and save your work If you are unable to use this on line process please wait for the email with the form we refer to below 2 Using a paper form Click here for New York State form Please print out the form and complete it by hand and

    Original URL path: http://www.ny2016.org/SubMenu/Booth_Information.aspx?id=512 (2016-04-26)
    Open archived version from archive


  • Competitive Exhibits
    About the Show Photos Logos Ads Postcards Finances Contact Us Bourse Attending Dealers Attending Postal Admins Auction Schedule Booth Information Exhibits About the Exhibition Exhibits Listing Awards Palmares The Commissioners The Jury Societies Participation Attending Societies Donate Memberships Current Donors Sponsorships Stamp Collecting History of International Exhibitions John Lennon s Stamp Collection President Wade Saadi on APS Stamp Talk CBS Sunday Morning Story about Stamp Collecting Choose Language Competitive Exhibits

    Original URL path: http://www.ny2016.org/Exhibits.aspx (2016-04-26)
    Open archived version from archive

  • About the Exhibition
    International Exhibitions John Lennon s Stamp Collection President Wade Saadi on APS Stamp Talk CBS Sunday Morning Story about Stamp Collecting Choose Language Competitive Exhibits About the Exhibition Exhibits Listing Awards Palmares The Commissioners The Jury About the Exhibition World Stamp Show NY 2016 was selected by the American Philatelic Society APS to be the once in ten year international philatelic exhibition hosted by this country The APS is the

    Original URL path: http://www.ny2016.org/SubMenu/About_the_Exhibition.aspx?id=494 (2016-04-26)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Exhibits Listing
    Exhibitions John Lennon s Stamp Collection President Wade Saadi on APS Stamp Talk CBS Sunday Morning Story about Stamp Collecting Choose Language Competitive Exhibits About the Exhibition Exhibits Listing Awards Palmares The Commissioners The Jury Exhibits Listing We are pleased to present our listing of competitive exhibits in a variety of formats Click on each shown A complete description of each entry will appear in the official WSS NY 2016

    Original URL path: http://www.ny2016.org/SubMenu/Exhibits_Listing.aspx?id=495 (2016-04-26)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Awards/Palmares
    production facilities in Northern Nevada Medallic Art Company was founded in 1903 and is American owned and operated Special Prizes A variety of special prizes have been donated by individuals and organizations that will be awarded by the judges for philatelic merit We wish to thank all donors for their generosity This is about half of prizes to be given out All will be on display in a special cabinet near the exhibits area Grand Prix National Crystal bowl gift of the American Philatelic Society Grand Prix Internationale hand carved 16 cherrywood vase gift of the FIP Grand Prix d Honneur Tiffany silver plate gift of Robert Odenweller Acoma Pueblo Native American pot gift of Bruce Gail Marsden Antique stamp box gift of Dr Art Groten Brass hariken gift of Sheikh Shafiqual Islam Bangladesh Commissioner Standing on Top gift of Mr Yu An Chen Chinese Taipei Philatelic Federation Ceramic plate gift of Captain Tomo Katuric Montenegro National Commissioner Crystal Blanc Grande Planet gift of Wade Gail Saadi Douglas Taylor glass sculpture gift of St Petersburg FL Stamp Club Ercuis silver and gold pineapple placards gift of Robert Rufe Falcon statue gift of the Emirates Philatelic Association Firenation glass flame gift of Minuteman Press Glass sculpture gift of Stephen D Cathy Schumann Gold and silver sculpture gift of Union of Philatelists of Serbia Jewelry box gift of Korea Federation Onofre Frias sculpture gift of Pedro Meri Venezuela National Commissioner Orrefors Polaris crystal bowl gift of Dr Luca Lavangnino Orrefors crystal votive lights gift of American Society of Polar Philately Glass dolphins gift of Omar Rodriguez Sterling silver blue glass sugar bowl gift of the Philatelic Foundation Silver 20 pesos Chichen Itzá Pyramid of Kukulcán proof coin gift of COFUMEX Mexico Silver dallah Arabic coffee thermos gift of Dr Khalid Qassim Behzad

    Original URL path: http://www.ny2016.org/SubMenu/Awards_Palmares.aspx?id=496 (2016-04-26)
    Open archived version from archive

  • The Commissioners
    Los Cortes 4 o5 28014 Madrid Spain georgianphilatelists yahoo com GERMANY Mr Walter Bernatek Postfach 11 11 Liederbach 65831 Germany walterBernatek kabelmail de Mr Ralph Ebner Gasstr 9 42657 Solingen Germany ralph ebner t online de GREECE Mr George Sparis 8 N Athanasiadou Str P Penteli 15236 Greece georgios k sparis gmail com GUATEMALA Mr Carlos Estuardo Rivera Grajeda 15 Avenida B 12 06 zona 11 Colonia Miraflores II CP Guatemala Guatemala cerg72 gmail com carlose rivera claro com gt HONDURAS Mr Mauricio Mejia P O Box 2499 Tegucigalpa M D C Honduras mauricio23honduras hotmail com HONG KONG Ms Anna Lee 9 F 50 Gloucester Road Hong Kong info philachina com HUNGARY Mr Laszlo Leitold Paal Laszlo u 22 Veszprem 8200 Hungary leitold chello hu ICELAND Icelandic Philatelic Federation P O Box 8752 128 Reykjavik Iceland stamps internet is INDIA Mr Dhananjay S Desai 8 Rushil Bungalow Near Judges Bungalow Road Near AUDA Fire Station Ahmedabad 380 054 India dhananjay 47 yahoo co in INDONESIA Mrs Clara Wijarsih Vila Japos H 2 35 Ciledug Tangerang 15153 Indonesia claratdp hotmail com IRAN Mr Massoud N Farahbakhsh 1399 Valie Asr Ave Amirakram Tehran 11336 Iran f n farahbakhsh yahoo com IRAQ Mr Mohammad Abed Ali Ibrahim Al Rubaye P O Box 20351 Baghdad Iraq mstamp2004 yahoo com Iraqstamp gmail com IRELAND Mr Des Quail Red Meadows 129 Lurgan Road Banbridge County Down BT32 4NL Northern Ireland asq2000 aol com ISRAEL Mr Menachem Lador P O Box 340 Har Hadar 90836 Israel ladorm gmail com ITALY Mr Bruno Crevato Selvaggi Casella Postale 45 30126 Lido Venezia VE Italy bruno cevatoselvaggi tin it JAPAN Mr Yoshida Takashi Roppongi 7 8 5 902 Minato ku Tokyo 106 0032 Japan yoshida kitte com Mr Kenzaburo Ikeda Ikeda kenzaburo gmail com KOREA Mr Seong Kwon Kim C P O Box 8221 Seoul 100 682 Korea skkim105 gmail com DEMOCRATIC PEOPLE REPUBLIC OF KOREA Phyo Hyok Chol Philatelist s Union of the DPRK Kang Chol Ryong Room No 1 202 Building No 14 Caijiawaxiao District Jugezhuangzhen Miyunxian Beijing China 101501 stampdealer rocketmail com KUWAIT Kuwait Philatelic and Numismatic Society P O Box 49 Souk Al Dakhly 15251 Kuwait State of Kuwait kp ns hotmail com LATVIA Mr Raimonds Jonites Brivibas gatve 234 LV 1039 Riga Latvia raimonds jonitis gmail com LIECHTENSTEIN Mr Jan Huys Lawenastrasse 64 Triesen 9495 Liechtenstein jmhuys gmail com LITHUANIA Lithuania Philatelic Society Kodas 201922520 Gedimino pr 7 LT 01103 Vilnius Lithuania lfs filatelija lt LUXEMBOURG Mr Guy Jungblut 92 Rue de Kehlen L 8295 Keispelt Luxembourg peifjung pt lu MACAU Clube Filatelico de Macau P O Box 3068 Macau Post Macau China macauselos54 yahoo com MALAYSIA Mr Tan Chee Hui 34 Jalan desa Bahagia Taman Desa 58100 Kuala Lumpur Malaysia tancheehui2013 yahoo com MALTA Mr John A Cardona 56 St Mary Street Tarxien TXN 1703 Malta johnacardona gmail com MEXICO COFUMEX Mr Jaime Benavides Calle Juan de Dios Trevino 5 San Jeronimo 64640 Monterey N L Mexico jbvmty gmail com cofumex presidente gmail com

    Original URL path: http://www.ny2016.org/SubMenu/The_Commissioners.aspx?id=519 (2016-04-26)
    Open archived version from archive

  • The Jury
    The Jury The Jury World Stamp Show NY 2016 Jury and Judging Chairman Stephen Reinhard stephen reinhard ny2016 org Name Country Title Tay Peng Hian RDP Singapore Hon President Robert Odenweller RDP U S A Hon Chairman Stephen Reinhard U S A Jury Secretary Peter McCann RDP U S A Jury President Bernard Beston Australia FIP Consultant Bernard Jimenez France Jury Vice President Koichi Sato RDP Japan Jury Vice President Charles Verge Canada Jury Vice President Fernando Aranaz Spain Mark Banchik U S A Gary Brown Australia Chang Chen Pin Chinese Taipei Expert Group Chen Yu An Chinese Taipei Prakob Chirakiti Thailand Nancy Clark U S A Santiago Cruz Colombia Luis Diaz Costa Rica Dila Eaton Paraguay Lars Engelbrecht Denmark Cross Accreditation Darrell Ertzberger U S A Malcolm Groom Australia Jonas Hallstrom Sweden Christopher Harman RDP United Kingdom Suwito Harsono Indonesia Michael Ho Chinese Taipei John Hotchner U S A Alexander Ilyushin RDP Russia Muhammed Javaid U A E Jørgen Jørgensen RDP Denmark Damian Laege Germany Lee Bok Kyu Rep of Korea Ronald Lesher U S A Frank Li P R China Klerman Lopes Brazil Jose Lorenzo Cuba Jean Pierre Magne France Jukka Makinen Finland James Mazepa RDP U S

    Original URL path: http://www.ny2016.org/SubMenu/The_Jury.aspx?id=498 (2016-04-26)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Edit Contact
    Samoa Andorra Angola Anguilla Antarctica Antigua and Barbuda Argentina Armenia Aruba Ascension Island Australia Austria Azerbaijan Bahamas Bahrain Bangladesh Barbados Belarus Belgium Belize Benin Bermuda Bhutan Bolivia Bosnia and Herzegovina Botswana Bouvet Island Brazil British Indian Ocean Territory British Virgin Islands Brunei Darussalam Bulgaria Burkina Faso Burundi Cambodia Cameroon Canada Cape Verde Cayman Islands Central African Republic Chad Channel Islands Chile China Christmas Island Cocos Keeling Island Colombia Comoros Congo Congo Democratic Republic of Cook Islands Costa Rica Cote d Ivoire Croatia Cuba Cyprus Czech Republic Denmark Djibouti Dominica Dominican Republic Ecuador Egypt El Salvador Equatorial Guinea Eritrea Estonia Ethiopia Falkland Islands Malvinas Faroe Islands Fiji Finland France French Guiana French Polynesia French Southern Territories Gabon Gambia Georgia Germany Ghana Gibraltar Greece Greenland Grenada Guadeloupe Guam Guatemala Guernsey Guinea Guinea Bissau Guyana Haiti Heard Island and McDonald Islands Honduras Hong Kong Hungary Iceland India Indonesia Iran Islamic Republic of Iraq Ireland Isle of Man Israel Italy Jamaica Japan Jersey Jordan Kazakhstan Kenya Kiribati Kuwait Kyrgyzstan Lao People s Democratic Republic Latvia Lebanon Lesotho Liberia Libya Liechtenstein Lithuania Luxembourg Macau Macedonia Madagascar Malawi Malaysia Maldives Mali Malta Marshall Islands Martinique Mauritania Mauritius Mayotte Mexico Micronesia Moldova Monaco Mongolia Montenegro Montserrat Morocco Mozambique Myanmar Namibia Nauru Nepal Netherlands Netherlands Antilles New Caledonia New Zealand Nicaragua Niger Nigeria Niue Norfolk Island North Korea Northern Mariana Islands Norway Oman Pakistan Palau Palestinian Territory Panama Papua New Guinea Paraguay Peru Philippines Pitcairn Island Poland Portugal Puerto Rico Qatar Reunion Romania Russia Rwanda Saint Barthélemy Saint Helena Saint Kitts and Nevis Saint Lucia Saint Martin French part Saint Pierre and Miquelon Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Samoa San Marino Sao Tome and Principe Saudi Arabia Senegal Serbia Serbia and Montenegro Seychelles Sierra Leone Singapore Slovakia Slovenia Solomon Islands Somalia South Africa South Georgia and the South

    Original URL path: http://www.ny2016.org/Societies.aspx (2016-04-26)
    Open archived version from archive



  •