archive-org.com » ORG » P » PIMEDU.ORG

Total: 35

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • PIM toolkit from PIM taskforce - Privacy and Information Management
    Keel Cottrelle for their wise counsel legal expertise and tremendous partnership at no cost to the taskforce They have contributed an incredible number of hours to the toolkit and their knowledge and understanding of the business of school boards and culture has been instrumental in helping us to honour our guiding principles Taskforce and Workgroup Members Taskforce Members Workgroup Members for the PIM toolkit Individual Sections 1 Self Assessment Section Guidelines for the Stage of Implementation Self Assessment Activity PDF 113kb Word 376kb PIM Program Self Assessment Activity PDF 191kb Word 437kb Privacy Awareness Checklist PDF 199kb Word 484kb Privacy Standard Assessment Activity PDF 152kb Word 432kb 2 Foundation Section Privacy Standard PDF 378kb Word 496kb Record and Information Management Framework for Ontario School Boards Authorities PDF 222kb Word 426kb 3 Data and Information Management Section Considerations for the Use of Electronic Records in Place of Paper PDF 200kb Word 744kb Model of a Records and Information Management Policy PDF 123kb Word 752kb Guidelines for the Selection of an Electronic Documents and Records Management System PDF 374kb Word 774kb Guidelines for Using the Access Matrix PDF 308kb Word 786kb Guideline on the Model Classification Scheme and Retention Schedule PDF 200kb Word 771kb Tables of Laws and Citations with Records Retention Requirements for School Boards PDF 463kb Word 985kb Model Classification and Retention Scheme for School Boards Authorities PDF 1 6MB Word 1 2MB Subject List for the Model Classification Scheme and Retention Schedule for School Boards Authorities PDF 540kb Word 1 1MB Guidelines to Consider when Drafting Privacy Policies PDF 127kb Word 752kb Privacy Policy Template PDF 156kb Word 407kb Access Matrix Excel 58kb 4 Information Protection Operational Control Section Guidelines for Cross Panel Sharing of Student Information PDF 195kb Word 1 1MB Guidelines for Identifying and Managing Confidential Information

    Original URL path: http://www.pimedu.org/toolkit.html (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive


  • Videos from PIM Taskforce - Privacy and Information Management
    News and Events Resources About Us Related Links Français Home RSS Feed What is RSS Videos PIM Videos for School Board Staff PIM toolkit Launch PIM toolkit Training PIM Lawyers

    Original URL path: http://www.pimedu.org/videos.html (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • PIM Capacity Building Resources - Privacy and Information Management
    that board teams can work through to support their implementation of the PIM Privacy Standard and RIM principles Creating How To Documents in Your School Board PPT 1 4MB Privacy Processes for Schools and School Boards In the following video David Midwood from the PIM taskforce discusses how school and school boards can enhance or create a culture of privacy and information management by putting privacy processes in place This video is Copyright Pearson Canada Used with permission from The Evidence Based School by Karen Hume David Midwood PIM taskforce View video high View video low London Region MISA PNC Privacy and Information Management Resource Videos The PIM taskforce would like to thank the London Region Misa Professional Network Centre for developing and sharing these excellent video resources that they recently produced and posted on their website www misalondon ca The videos are also accessible via the links below Videos for Admin Staff Video 1 Physical Document and Data Protection View video high View video low Videos for Admin Staff Video 2 Digital Data Protection View video high View video low Videos for Admin Staff Video 3 Anonymous Information View video high View video low Videos for IT Staff Video

    Original URL path: http://www.pimedu.org/capacity.html (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Online Learning from PIM Taskforce - Privacy and Information Management
    answer questions about the collection use and disclosure of personal information Begin now Privacy Breach A privacy breach occurs when personal information is compromised That is when it is collected used disclosed retained or destroyed in a manner inconsistent with privacy legislation For example a privacy breach occurs when personal information is shared with a third party either intentionally or unintentionally without the consent of the affected individual Begin now Access to Information Staff need to access information in order to provide educational services to students and to support their achievement At the same time staff must ensure that they fulfill their duty of confidentiality and protect students privacy rights by implementing appropriate processes and security measures to protect personal information Begin now When and When Not To Disclose Privacy is important to human dignity personal integrity and autonomy In addition to being a legal requirement protecting student information is an ethical requirement Inappropriate disclosure of student personal information may have lifelong impacts for students and educators so staff must be vigilant in their practices Begin now Privacy Expectations at School In general employees have a limited expectation of privacy when using technology at work Students should not expect that

    Original URL path: http://www.pimedu.org/learning.html (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Members of the PIM Taskforce - Privacy and Information Management
    Applications York Region DSB GTA PNC OASBO IT Vice chair russ coles yrdsb edu on ca Kellie Barron ICT Director Corporate Systems Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB kellie barron kprdsb ca Nancy Massie Records Manager York DSB nancy massie yrdsb edu on ca Denis Ménard Coordonnateur Centre de réseautage provincial GIARE French PNC Menard ceclf edu on ca David Midwood Past President Association of Educational Researchers of Ontario midwood sympatico ca

    Original URL path: http://www.pimedu.org/members.html (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Workgroup Members for the PIM toolkit
    DSB Cheryl Kennedy FOI Manager York Catholic DSB Nancy Massie Co chair Records Manager York DSB Denis Menard Coordonnateur French MiSA Colleen Norris Co ordinator of Policy Development Windsor Essex Catholic DSB Laurie Schroeder Manager Admin Waterloo Region DSB Martine Pioffet Adjointe Administrative CSDCSO 58 Paul Podesta MiSA Leader Durham Catholic DSB Sandra Quehl Co chair CIO Waterloo Catholic DSB Judy Selvadurai Internal Auditor York Catholic DSB Privacy Impact Assessment Workgroup Frances Boomhouwer Trustee Liaison Officer FOI RM Administrator Upper Canada DSB Doug Brown MiSA Leader Waterloo Region DSB Marie Clarke MiSA Executive Lead Thunder Bay Region MiSA PNC Russ Coles Co chair Senior Manager of Computer Applications York Region DSB Shulin Dave Manageer Project Services MiSA Program Manager Toronto DSB Diane Findlay Project Manager Information Officer Keewatin Patricia DSB Steve Killip Manager Research Assessment Accountability Thames Valley DSB Lizanne Lacelle Principal Renfrew County DSB Doris McWhorter Research and Development Officer Limestone DSB Norma Townsend Records Administrator London District Catholic School Board Rick Victor Education Officer Ministry of Education Erica Van Roosmalen Co chair Chief Officer Research Development Service MiSA Lead Halton Catholic DSB Information Management Workgroup Kellie Barron Co Chair ICT Director Corporate Systems Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB Stephane

    Original URL path: http://www.pimedu.org/workgroup.html (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • PIM taskforce - Privacy and Disclaimer Statement
    Ontario L0L 1X0 gcoish scdsb on ca Erica vanRoosmalen PIM taskforce Co chair Erica vanRoosmalen Chief Officer Research Development MiSA Lead Halton Catholic DSB 802 Drury Lane Burlington ON L7R 2Y2 vanRoosmalenE hcdsb org Does this site use cookies A cookie is a small text file that a website can place on your computer s hard drive in order for example to collect information about your activities on the site or to make it easier to use certain site functions The cookie transmits this information back to the website s computer Many users do not know that cookies are being placed on their computers when they visit websites If you want to know when this happens or prevent it from happening you can set your browser to warn you when a website attempts to place a cookie on your computer PIMtaskforce does not use cookies on its public web site Links to other sites Some of our websites link to other sites created and maintained by other public and or private sector organizations These links are provided solely for your information and convenience When you link to an outside website you are leaving the PIM taskforce site and are subject to the privacy and security policies of that site s owners You are encouraged to read their privacy statements to understand how they handle personal information The PIM taskforce does not assume and is not responsible for any liability whatsoever for the linking of any of these linked websites the operation or content including the right to display such information of any of the linked websites nor for any of the information interpretation comments or opinions expressed in any of the linked websites Any comments or inquiries regarding the linked websites are to be directed to the particular organization for

    Original URL path: http://www.pimedu.org/privacy.html (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Videos from PIM Taskforce - Privacy and Information Management
    boards the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act or MFIPPA Key concepts addressed in these video presentations include Introduction View video high View video low What are PHIPA and MFIPPA View video high View video low Who do PHIPA and MFIPPA apply to View video high View video low What do PHIPA and MFIPPA apply to View video high View video low Who is a Health Information Custodian under PHIPA View video high View video low How do PHIPA and MFIPPA Interact View video high View video low How and when can personal health information flow between Custodians and school boards View video high View video low Are there any limits on how non custodians use records disclosed by custodians View video high View video low Can non custodial staff of a board disclose personal health information to a custodian View video high View video low Nadya Tymochenko In the following video segments Nadya Tymochenko from the law firm Keel Cottrelle LLP addresses issues related to school boards information management with respect to third party service providers Key issues addressed in these video presentations include Introduction View video high View video low When should agreements with third

    Original URL path: http://www.pimedu.org/videoslawyers.html (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive



  •